The American Baseball Coaches Association and ATEC are proud to announce the 2023 National Coaches of the Year in all collegiate and high school divisions.
2023 ABCA/ATEC National Coaches of the Year
NCAA Div. I: Jay Johnson, Louisiana State
NCAA Div. II: Kevin Brooks, Angelo State (Texas)
NCAA Div. III: Lucas Jones, Lynchburg (Va.)
NAIA: Tyler LaTorre, Westmont (Calif.)
NJCAA Div. I: Marty Smith, College of Central Florida
NJCAA Div. II: Chris Razo, Heartland (Ill.)
NJCAA Div. III: Rob Valli, RCSJ Gloucester (N.J.)
Pacific Association Division: Kurt Lupinski, Lower Columbia (Wash.)
High School Div. I: Rusty Cagle, Lewisburg (Miss.)
High School Div. II: Heath Gerstner, McPherson (Kan.)
High School Div. III: Scott Steltz, Chatham Central (N.Y.)
The 2023 ABCA/ATEC National Coaches of the Year will be honored at the 2024 ABCA Convention in Dallas on the main clinic stage on Friday, January 5 prior to the start of clinics.
The ABCA/ATEC National and Regional Coaches of the Year are selected by members of the ABCA All-America & Coach of the Year committees in all nine divisions: NCAA Divisions I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA Divisions I, II and III, Pacific Association Division and high school.
Founded in 1945, the American Baseball Coaches Association is the primary professional organization for baseball coaches at the amateur level. Its over 15,000 members represent all 50 states and 40 countries. Since its initial meeting of 27 college baseball coaches in June 1945, Association membership has broadened to include nine divisions: NCAA Division I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA, Pacific Association Division, High School, Youth and Travel.
About ATEC Sports
ATEC Sports manufactures industry-leading training equipment and machines for elite baseball and softball programs. From training machines to tees, nets and screens, ATEC sets the standard when it comes to equipment today and is the Official Training Equipment of Major League Baseball. You can learn more about all these products – including the revolutionary M3X training machine – at http://atecsports.com.
SEE ALSO: Previous Coach of the Year Winners
2023 ABCA/ATEC NCAA Div. I Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
Northeast |
Mike Glavine |
Northeastern |
MA |
East |
John Yurkow |
Pennsylvania |
PA |
Atlantic |
Tom Walter |
Wake Forest |
NC |
Southeast |
Kevin O'Sullivan |
Florida |
FL |
Midwest |
Mitch Hannahs |
Indiana State |
IN |
South |
Jay Johnson |
Louisiana State |
LA |
Central |
Ryan Folmar |
Oral Roberts |
OK |
West |
David Esquer |
Stanford |
CA |
|
2023 ABCA/ATEC NCAA Div. II Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
East |
Scott Loiseau |
Southern New Hampshire |
NH |
Atlantic |
Jon Shehan |
Millersville |
PA |
Southeast |
Landon Powell |
North Greenville |
SC |
South |
Jon Sjogren |
Rollins |
FL |
Midwest |
Al Ready |
Indianapolis |
IN |
Central |
Tim Huber |
Augustana |
SD |
South Central |
Kevin Brooks |
Angelo State |
TX |
West |
Mike Nadeau |
Cal State San Bernardino |
CA |
|
2023 ABCA/ATEC NCAA Div. III Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
1 |
Eric Podbelski |
Wheaton |
MA |
2 |
Bryan Haley |
Endicott |
MA |
3 |
David Valesente |
Ithaca |
NY |
4 |
Pete Egbert |
Misericordia |
PA |
5 |
Bob Babb |
Johns Hopkins |
MD |
6 |
Lucas Jones |
Lynchburg |
VA |
7 |
Brian Harrison |
Baldwin Wallace |
OH |
8 |
Adam Stevens |
Aurora |
IL |
9 |
Chris Schwarz |
Wisconsin-La Crosse |
WI |
10 |
Jared Hood |
East Texas Baptist |
TX |
|
2023 ABCA/ATEC NAIA Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
Opening Rd. |
Duane Monlux |
Bellevue |
NE |
Opening Rd. |
Adrian Dinkel |
Southeastern |
FL |
Opening Rd. |
Bobby Halford |
William Carey |
MS |
Opening Rd. |
Rich Benjamin |
Indiana Wesleyan |
IN |
Opening Rd. |
Jeremy Sheetinger |
Geogria Gwinnett |
GA |
Opening Rd. |
Jake Taylor |
Lewis-Clark State |
ID |
Opening Rd. |
Tyler LaTorre |
Westmont |
CA |
Opening Rd. |
Ryan Thompson |
MidAmerica Nazarene |
KS |
Opening Rd. |
Kyle Gould |
Taylor |
IN |
Opening Rd. |
Brad Shelton |
Cumberlands |
KY |
|
2023 ABCA/ATEC NJCAA Div. I Regional Coaches of the Year |
District |
Coach |
School |
State |
Appalachian |
Blake Williams |
Andrew |
GA |
East |
Shohn Doty |
Gaston |
NC |
Mid-South |
Dusty Hart |
Blinn |
TX |
Midwest |
Aaron Biddle |
Wabash Valley |
IL |
Plains |
Eric Horner |
Johnson County |
KS |
South |
Bobby Sprowl |
Shelton State |
AL |
South Atlantic |
Marty Smith |
College of Central Florida |
FL |
South Central |
Joe Scheuermann |
Delgado |
LA |
Southwest |
Jeff Lightfoot |
Weatherford |
TX |
West |
David Nelson |
Salt Lake |
UT |
|
2023 ABCA/ATEC NJCAA Div. II Regional Coaches of the Year |
District |
Coach |
School |
State |
Central |
Chris Razo |
Heartland |
IL |
East |
Mike McCarry |
Lackawanna |
PA |
Great Lakes |
Steven Cutter |
Lansing |
MI |
Gulf |
Neal Holliman |
East Central |
MS |
Mid-Atlantic |
Rodney Bennett |
Frederick |
MD |
Midwest |
Mike Davenport |
Madison |
WI |
North Plains |
Justin Schulte |
Southeastern |
IA |
Plains |
Cannon Lester |
South Arkansas |
AR |
South Atlantic |
Ross Jones |
St. Johns River State |
FL |
West |
Ed Trujillo |
Glendale |
AZ |
|
2023 ABCA/ATEC NJCAA Div. III Regional Coaches of the Year |
District |
Coach |
School |
State |
Great Lakes |
Gregg Braun |
Joliet |
IL |
Mid-Atlantic |
Daniel Rollins |
Camp |
VA |
North |
Matt Clingersmith |
Niagara County |
NY |
North |
Lane Potter |
Herkimer |
NY |
North Atlantic |
Rob Valli |
RCSJ Gloucester |
NJ |
Northeast |
Jeff Mejia |
Northern Essex |
MA |
North Plains |
David Kroger |
St. Cloud Tech |
MN |
South Central |
Michael Martin |
Dallas-Eastfield |
TX |
|
2023 ABCA/ATEC Pacific Association Division Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
Northern California |
Ryan Evangelho |
Sierra |
CA |
Southern California |
Tom Nilles |
Santa Ana |
CA |
Northwest |
Kurt Lupinski |
Lower Columbia |
WA |
|
2023 ABCA/ATEC High School Div. I Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
1 |
Chris Dedrick |
Columbia |
NY |
2 |
Matt Ittner |
Frank W. Cox |
VA |
3 |
Todd Fitz-Gerald |
Stoneman Douglas |
FL |
4 |
Tim Held |
Moeller |
OH |
5 |
Michael Barta |
Johnston |
IA |
6 |
Rusty Cagle |
Lewisburg |
MS |
7 |
Joe Monahan |
West Linn |
OR |
8 |
Matt Mowry |
Birmingham |
CA |
|
2023 ABCA/ATEC High School Div. II Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
1 |
Matt Roventini |
Poly Prep |
NY |
2 |
Sean Davis |
Sherwood |
MD |
3 |
Adam Moravick |
Seminole |
FL |
4 |
Chris Dages |
Hiland |
OH |
5 |
Heath Gerstner |
McPherson |
KS |
6 |
Zach Fowler |
Liberty-Eylau |
TX |
7 |
Matt Denny |
Casteel |
AZ |
8 |
Paul Martinez |
Oakmont |
CA |
|
2023 ABCA/ATEC High School Div. III Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
1 |
Scott Steltz |
Chatham Central |
NY |
2 |
Cody Compton |
Lebanon |
VA |
3 |
Greg Olsen |
Calvary Christian |
FL |
4 |
Dan Cimini |
University Liggett School |
MI |
5 |
Jeff Montgomery |
Festus |
MO |
6 |
Brad McIntire |
Boyd |
TX |
7 |
Todd Hernandez |
Eaton |
CO |
8 |
John deVisser |
Ripon Christian |
CA |
|