2017 ABCA/Diamond National Coaches of the Year
NCAA Div. I: Kevin O'Sullivan, Florida
NCAA Div. II: Jad Prachniak, West Chester (PA)
NCAA Div. III: Marty Slimak, Cal Lutheran
NAIA: Jeremiah Robbins, Lewis-Clark State (ID)
NJCAA Div. I: Jeff Johnson, Chipola (FL)
NJCAA Div. II: Todd Post, Kankakee (IL)
NJCAA Div. III: Doug Wren, Tyler (TX)
Pacific Association Division: Randy Abshier, Grossmont (CA)
High School Div. I: Brian Ash, Jefferson City (MO)
High School Div. II: Joel Sage, Roosevelt (SD)
High School Div. III: Trent Mongero, North Hall (GA)
NCAA Div. I - 2017 ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
Northeast |
John Stuper |
Yale |
CT |
East |
Randy Mazey |
West Virginia |
WV |
Atlantic |
Dick Cooke |
Davidson |
NC |
South |
Kevin O'Sullivan |
Florida |
FL |
South Central |
Todd Whitting |
Houston |
TX |
Mideast |
Mike Dee |
Illinois-Chicago |
IL |
Midwest |
Jim Schlossnagle |
Texas Christian |
TX |
West |
Pat Casey |
Oregon State |
OR |
|
NCAA Div. II - 2017 ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
Atlantic |
Jad Prachniak |
West Chester |
PA |
Central |
Doug Bletcher |
Lindenwood |
MO |
East |
T. Scott Muscat |
St. Thomas Aquinas |
NY |
Midwest |
Josh Rabe |
Quincy |
IL |
South |
Mike Kinnison |
Delta State |
MS |
Southeast |
Tom Cantrell |
North Georgia |
GA |
South Central |
Chris Hanks |
Colorado Mesa |
CO |
West |
Eric Newman |
UC San Diego |
CA |
|
NCAA Div. III - 2017 ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
New England |
Matt Noone |
Babson |
MA |
New York |
Scott Landers |
Oswego |
NY |
Mid-Atlantic |
Bob Babb |
Johns Hopkins |
MD |
Mideast |
Jeff Mountain |
Washington & Jefferson |
PA |
Midwest |
Mike Stawski |
Concordia Chicago |
IL |
South |
Matt McGuire |
Roanoke |
VA |
Central |
Ed Mathey |
North Central |
IL |
West |
Marty Slimak |
Cal Lutheran |
CA |
|
NAIA - 2017 ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
Opening Rd. |
Matt Parker |
Oklahoma Wesleyan |
OK |
Opening Rd. |
Mike Ross |
Science & Arts |
OK |
Opening Rd. |
Bobby Halford |
William Carey |
MS |
Opening Rd. |
Eddie Uschold |
Missouri Baptist |
MO |
Opening Rd. |
Jeremy Kennedy |
Keiser |
FL |
Opening Rd. |
Monte Brooks |
The Master's |
CA |
Opening Rd. |
Erich Pfohl |
Hope International |
CA |
Opening Rd. |
Patrick McCarthy |
Faulkner |
AL |
Opening Rd. |
Denney Crabaugh |
Oklahoma City |
OK |
Opening Rd. |
Jeremiah Robbins |
Lewis-Clark State |
ID |
|
NJCAA Div. I - 2017 ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
Central |
Dave Burroughs |
Cowley |
KS |
East Central |
Robert White |
Dyersburg State |
TN |
Eastern |
Preston McDonald |
Florence-Darlington Tech |
SC |
Gulf |
Jeff Johnson |
Chipola |
FL |
Northern |
Rob Fournier |
Wabash Valley |
NC |
South Central |
Travis Lallemand |
Crowder |
MO |
Southeastern |
Mackey Sasser |
Wallace-Dothan |
AL |
Southern |
Tom Arrington |
San Jacinto-North |
TX |
Southwestern |
Mitch Thompson |
McLennan |
TX |
Western |
Nick Garritano |
Southern Nevada |
NV |
|
NJCAA Div. II - 2017 ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
East |
Mike Aldrich |
UConn Avery Point |
CT |
Midwest |
Dave Garcia |
Parkland |
IL |
North |
Andrew Huard |
Lansing |
MI |
North Central |
Todd Post |
Kankakee |
IL |
North Plains |
Dion Parks |
Southeast |
NE |
Northeast |
Kevin Kerins |
Mercer County |
NJ |
Plains |
Zach Crabtree |
Murray State |
OK |
South |
Sam Temple |
Hinds |
MS |
Southeast |
Tommy Eason |
Pitt |
NC |
Southwest |
Kevin Kimball |
Phoenix |
AZ |
|
NJCAA Div. III - 2017 ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
A |
Matt Clingersmith |
Niagara County |
NY |
B |
Danny Smith |
Delta |
MI |
C |
Doug Wren |
Tyler |
TX |
D |
David Foster |
Prince George's |
MD |
E |
Dwight Kotila |
Century |
MN |
G |
Keith Gorman |
Cumberland County |
NJ |
|
Pacific Association Division - 2017 ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
No. California |
Damon Neidlinger |
Santa Rosa |
CA |
So. California |
Randy Abshier |
Grossmont |
CA |
Northwest |
Eddie Smith |
Lower Columbia |
WA |
|
High School Div. I - 2017 ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
1 |
Saverio Nardone |
Midwood |
NY |
2 |
John Dowling |
McLean |
VA |
3 |
Mike Strickland |
Marist School |
GA |
4 |
Billy Gamble |
Massillon Jackson |
OH |
5 |
Brian Ash |
Jefferson City |
MO |
6 |
Larry Turner |
Owasso |
OK |
7 |
Scott Bullock |
Rocky Mountain |
CO |
8 |
Jordan Abruzzo |
Grossmont |
CA |
|
High School Div. II - 2017 ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year
|
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
1 |
Ed Holloway |
Bishop Hendricken |
RI |
2 |
Landon Kimrey |
Northern Guilford |
NC |
3 |
Mike Boswell |
The Bolles School |
FL |
4 |
Scott Theisen |
Saline |
MI |
5 |
Joel Sage |
Roosevelt |
SD |
6 |
Kyle Slayton |
Nashville |
AR |
7 |
Todd Shaffer |
La Grande |
OR |
8 |
Paul Maytorena |
Casa Grande |
CA |
|
High School Div. III - 2017 ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year
|
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
1 |
Matt Roventini |
Poly Prep |
NY |
2 |
Ryan Terrill |
Riverdale Baptist |
MD |
3 |
Trent Mongero |
North Hall |
GA |
4 |
Tommy Pharr |
Christian Academy |
TN |
5 |
Don Hess |
Manhattan |
KS |
6 |
Randy Smith |
Binger-Oney |
OK |
7 |
Matt Perisho |
Casteel |
AZ |
8 |
Matt Winton |
Livingston |
CA |