2014 ABCA/Diamond National Coaches of the Year
NCAA Div. I: Tim Corbin, Vanderbilt
NCAA Div. II: Tracy Archuleta, Southern Indiana
NCAA Div. III: John Vodenlich, Wisconsin-Whitewater
NAIA: Woody Hunt, Cumberland
NJCAA Div. I: Marc Rardin, Iowa Western CC
NJCAA Div. II: Tony Cirelli, Mesa CC
NJCAA Div. III: Doug Wren, Tyler JC
Pacific Association: Jody Allen, College of the Sequoias
High School: Fred Burnside, South Dade High School (FL); James Patrick, Clovis High School (CA); Bob Greco, Omaha Westside High School (NE)
NCAA Div. I - ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
Atlantic |
Brian O'Connor |
Virginia |
VA |
Northeast |
Steve Owens |
Bryant |
RI |
Mideast |
Tracy Smith |
Indiana |
IN |
Midwest |
Tim Tadlock |
Texas Tech |
TX |
East |
Chris Finwood |
Old Dominion |
VA |
South |
Tim Corbin |
Vanderbilt |
TN |
South Central |
Tony Robichaux |
Louisiana-Lafayette |
LA |
West |
Mike Gillespie |
UC Irvine |
CA |
|
NCAA Div. II - ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
Atlantic |
Marc Marizzaldi |
Seton Hill |
PA |
Central |
Matt Magers |
Minnesota State |
MN |
East |
T. Scott Muscat |
St. Thomas Aquinas |
NY |
Midwest |
Tracy Archuleta |
Southern Indiana |
IN |
South |
Joe Urso |
University of Tampa |
FL |
South Central |
Chris Hanks |
Colorado Mesa |
CO |
Southeast |
Kermit Smith |
Lander University |
SC |
West |
Dave Taylor |
Chico State |
CA |
|
NCAA Div. III - ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
Central |
Steve Eddie |
Buena Vista |
IA |
Mid-Atlantic |
Juan Ranero |
Rowan |
NJ |
Mideast |
Brian Harrison |
Baldwin Wallace |
OH |
Mid-West |
John Vodenlich |
Wisconsin-Whitewater |
WI |
New England (Co-Coach) |
John Casey |
Tufts |
MA |
New England (Co-Coach) |
Matt LaBranche |
Eastern Connecticut State |
CT |
New York |
Joe Brown |
Cortland State |
NY |
South |
Doug Fleetwood |
Salisbury |
MD |
West |
Scott Brosius |
Linfield |
OR |
|
NAIA - ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
East |
Brad Stromdahl |
Georgia Gwinnett |
GA |
Mid-Atlantic |
Micah Baumfeld |
Georgetown College |
KY |
West |
Jeremiah Robbins |
Lewis-Clark State |
ID |
Mid-South |
Woody Hunt |
Cumberland |
TN |
Southeast |
Marty Lovrich |
Southern Polytechnic State |
GA |
South |
Bobby Cox |
Oklahoma Baptist |
OK |
Plains |
Mark Standiford |
Tabor |
KS |
Southwest |
Chris Bando |
San Diego Christian |
CA |
Midwest |
Matt Parker |
Oklahoma Wesleyan |
OK |
|
NJCAA Div. I - ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
Central |
Kent Shelley |
Johnson County |
KS |
East Central |
Mike Corn |
Columbia State |
TN |
Eastern |
Tim Wallace |
Spartanburg Methodist |
SC |
Gulf |
Danny Price |
Miami Dade |
FL |
Northern |
Marc Rardin |
Iowa Western |
IA |
South Central |
Joe Scheuermann |
Delgado |
LA |
Southeastern |
Adam Thomas |
Chattahoochee Valley |
AL |
Southern |
Harvey McIntyre |
Blinn |
TX |
Southwest |
David Coleman |
Midland |
TX |
Western |
Todd Inglehart |
Cochise |
AZ |
|
NJCAA Div. II - ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
East |
Billy McClure |
Westchester |
NY |
Midwest |
Ron Riggle |
Lincoln Land |
IL |
North Central |
Mike Davenport |
Madison |
WI |
North |
Chris Barney |
Vincennes |
IN |
North Plains |
Justin Schulte |
Southeastern |
IA |
Northeast |
Kevin Kerins |
Mercer County |
NJ |
Plains |
Raydon Leaton |
Northern Oklahoma College-Enid |
OK |
South |
Sam Temple |
Hinds |
MS |
Southeast |
Steve Winterling |
Pasco-Hernando State |
FL |
Southwest |
Tony Cirelli |
Mesa |
AZ |
|
NJCAA Div. III - ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
A |
Jason Rathbun |
Herkimer County |
NY |
B |
Dave Randall |
Waubonsee |
IL |
C |
Doug Wren |
Tyler |
TX |
D |
David Foster |
Prince George's |
MD |
E |
Jason Fischer |
St. Cloud Technical |
MN |
F |
Eric Brown |
Suffolk County |
NY |
G |
Keith Gorman |
Cumberland County |
NJ |
H |
Jeff Mejia |
Northern Essex |
MA |
|
Pacific Association - ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
NWAC |
Scott Kelly |
Edmonds |
WA |
Northern Califonia |
Jody Allen |
College of the Sequoias |
CA |
Southern California |
Jon Larson |
Oxnard |
CA |
|
2014 High School Div. I ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
Organization |
State |
1 |
Greg Christodulu |
Shenendehowa |
NY |
2 |
Danny Hignight |
Providence |
NC |
3 |
Fred Burnside |
South Dade |
FL |
4 |
Joe Emanuele |
Sterling Heights Stevenson |
MI |
5 |
Bob Greco |
Omaha Westside |
NE |
6 |
Danny Wallace |
Flower Mound |
TX |
7 |
Jeff Holland |
Mesquite |
AZ |
8 |
James Patrick |
Clovis |
CA |
|
2014 High School Div. II ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
Organization |
State |
1 |
Tom Underwood |
Plymouth Regional |
NH |
2 |
Michael Bylone |
St. Augustine Prep |
NJ |
3 |
Andy Harlin |
Blessed Trinity |
GA |
4 |
Butch Chaffin |
Cookeville |
TN |
5 |
John Hardgrove |
Mahtomedi |
MN |
6 |
Barry Russell |
Midland |
TX |
7 |
Chad Fife |
Jordan |
UT |
8 |
Ollie Turner |
Torrance |
CA |
|
2014 High School Div. III ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
Organization |
State |
1 |
Jim Miller |
Seton Catholic Central |
NY |
2 |
Michael Rucci |
Gloucester Catholic |
NJ |
3 |
Mike Posey |
North Florida Christian |
FL |
4 |
Dave Gandolph |
Scecina Memorial |
IN |
5 |
Joe Vitcenda |
Royall |
WI |
6 |
Eugene Lafitte |
Douglass |
TX |
7 |
Bill Walker |
Naches Valley |
WA |
8 |
Craig Da Luz |
St. Augustine |
CA |