2006 ABCA/Diamond National Coaches of the Year
NCAA Div. I: Pat Casey, Oregon State
NCAA Div. II: Joe Urso, Tampa (FL)
NCAA Div. III: Brian Brewer, Marietta (OH)
NAIA: Woody Hunt, Cumberland (TN)
NJCAA Div. I: Ken Campbell, Walters State (TN)
NJCAA Div. II: Jeff Willis, LSU Eunice
NJCAA Div. III: Michael Martin, Eastfield (TX)
Pacific Association Division: Casey Crook, Long Beach City (CA)
High School Div. I: Bernie Walter, Arundel (MD)
High School Div. II: Frank Carey, North Reading (MA)
High School Div. III: Tom Succow, Brophy Prep (AZ)
2006 ABCA/Diamond NCAA Div. I Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
Atlantic |
Mike Fox |
North Carolina |
NC |
Central |
Wayne Graham |
Rice |
TX |
East |
Mark Scalf |
UNC-Wilmington |
NC |
Mideast |
Paul Mainieri |
Notre Dame |
IN |
Midwest |
Rob Walton |
Oral Roberts |
OK |
Northeast |
Kevin Leighton |
Manhattan |
NY |
South |
John Cohen |
Kentucky |
KY |
West |
Pat Casey |
Oregon State |
OR |
|
2006 ABCA/Diamond NCAA Div. II Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
Central |
Bob Fornelli |
Emporia State |
KS |
North Atlantic |
Matt Brainard |
West Chester |
PA |
North Central |
John Schaly |
Ashland |
OH |
Northeast |
Jayson King |
Franklin Pierce |
NH |
South |
Joe Urso |
Tampa |
FL |
South Atlantic |
Art Inabinet |
Francis Marion |
SC |
South Central |
Greg Goff |
Montevallo |
AL |
West |
Lindsay Meggs |
Chico State |
CA |
|
2006 ABCA/Diamond NCAA Div. III Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
Central |
Shaun Neitzel |
Aurora |
IL |
Mid-Atlantic |
Norm Schoenig |
Montclair State |
NJ |
Mideast |
Brian Brewer |
Marietta |
OH |
Midwest |
Pat Bloom |
Wisconsin-Stevens Point |
WI |
New England |
Eric Podbelski |
Wheaton |
MA |
New York |
Tom Fay |
Saint Lawrence |
NY |
South |
Charlie Long |
North Carolina Wesleyan |
NC |
West |
Tom Tereschuk |
Chapman |
CA |
|
2006 ABCA/Diamond NAIA Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
I |
Terry McKaig |
British Columbia |
Canada |
II |
Gary Adcock |
California Baptist |
CA |
III |
Duane Monlux |
Dickinson State |
ND |
IV |
Leonard Rau |
Newman |
KS |
V |
Doug Bletcher |
Culver-Stockton |
MO |
VI |
Jared Moon |
Houston Baptist |
TX |
VII |
Mike Dooley |
Saint Xavier |
IL |
VIII |
Greg Haeger |
Madonna |
MI |
IX |
Marc Marizzaldi |
Seton Hill |
PA |
X |
Scott Dulin |
Fisher |
MA |
XI |
Woody Hunt |
Cumberland |
TN |
XII |
Billy Berry |
Tennessee Wesleyan |
TN |
XIII |
Q.V. Lowe |
Auburn at Montgomery |
AL |
XIV |
Doug Wollenburg |
Savannah Art & Design |
GA |
|
2006 ABCA/Diamond NJCAA Div. I Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
1 |
Sky Smeltzer |
Yavapai |
AZ |
2 |
Perry Keith |
Connors State |
OK |
4 |
Steve Ruzich |
South Suburban |
IL |
5 |
Craig McMurtry |
Temple |
TX |
6 |
Steve Johnson |
Butler |
KS |
7 |
Ken Campbell |
Walters State |
TN |
8 |
Bob Deutschman |
Broward |
FL |
9 |
Scott Crampton |
Lamar |
CO |
10 |
Tim Wallace |
Spartanburg Methodist |
SC |
11 |
Marc Rardin |
Iowa Western |
IA |
14 |
Tom Arrington |
San Jacinto |
TX |
15 |
Danny Ramirez |
Globe Institute of Technology |
NY |
16 |
Tony Duttoli |
Saint Louis-Meramec |
MO |
17 |
Craig Young |
Middle Georgia |
GA |
18 |
Mike Littlewood |
Dixie State |
UT |
20 |
Doug Little |
Potomac of WVU |
WV |
22 |
Randy Putman |
Wallace State |
AL |
24 |
Jerry Halstead |
John A. Logan |
IL |
|
2006 ABCA/Diamond NJCAA Div. II Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
1 |
Tony Cirelli |
Mesa |
AZ |
2 |
Matt Newgent |
Redlands |
OK |
3 |
Skip Bailey |
Monroe |
NY |
4 |
Bill Angelo |
Elgin |
IL |
6 |
Art Mullet |
Hesston |
KS |
9/13 |
Rob Bishop |
Miles |
MT |
10 |
Stoney Wine |
Lenoir |
NC |
11 |
Rick Pederson |
Iowa Central |
IA |
12 |
Mike Cupples |
Grand Rapids |
MI |
15 |
Wayne Smith |
Orange County |
NY |
16 |
Roy Tippett |
Saint Louis-Forest Park |
MO |
19 |
Johnny Johnson |
Brookdale |
NJ |
20 |
Steve Bazarnic |
Allegany Maryland |
MD |
21 |
Roger Bidwell |
Connecticut-Avery Point |
CT |
23 |
Jeff Willis |
LSU Eunice |
LA |
24 |
Mitch Rosenthal |
Parkland |
IL |
|
2006 ABCA/Diamond NJCAA Div. III Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
2 |
Phil Wilson |
North Arkansas |
AR |
3 |
Jason Rathbun |
Herkimer County |
NY |
4 |
Wayne King |
Joliet |
IL |
5 |
Michael Martin |
Eastfield |
TX |
13 |
Dwight Kotila |
Ridgewater |
MN |
15 |
Eric Brown |
Suffolk County |
NY |
19 |
Mike Dickson |
Gloucester County |
NJ |
20 |
Dan Rascher |
Montgomery-Germantown |
MD |
21 |
Kerry Quinlan |
Northern Essex |
MA |
|
2006 ABCA/Diamond High School Div. I Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
1 |
William Pettingell |
Newburyport |
MA |
2 |
Bernie Walter |
Arundel |
MD |
3 |
Ernie Padron |
Florida Christian |
FL |
4 |
Bill Miller |
Pleasure Ridge Park |
KY |
5 |
Rocky Helm |
Maize |
KS |
6 |
Ron Eastman |
The Woodlands |
TX |
7 |
Mike Clopton |
Wilson |
OR |
8 |
Jeff Carlson |
Elk Grove |
CA |
|
2006 ABCA/Diamond High School Div. II Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
1 |
Frank Carey |
North Reading |
MA |
2 |
Mel Gardner |
William Penn |
DE |
3 |
Brooks Shumake |
Sumter |
SC |
4 |
Mark Brunswick |
Bellefontaine |
OH |
5 |
Lee Toole |
Lewis Central |
IA |
6 |
M.L. Woodruff |
Parkview Baptist |
LA |
7 |
Art Griffith |
Winslow |
AZ |
8 |
Gary Cunningham |
Bellarmine College Prep |
CA |
|
2006 ABCA/Diamond High School Div. III Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
1 |
Jim Penders |
East Catholic |
CT |
2 |
Jason Mills |
DH Conley |
NC |
3 |
Clyde Metcalf |
Sarasota |
FL |
4 |
Brad Myers |
Battle Ground Academy |
TN |
5 |
Brett Hoyer |
John F. Kennedy |
IA |
6 |
Jeff Schroeder |
Second Baptist |
TX |
7 |
Tom Succow |
Brophy College Prep |
AZ |
8 |
Raul Camacho |
St. Bonaventure |
CA |