2022 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. III All-Region Teams Announced

May 31, 2022

The 2022 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. III All-Region teams and Regional Players of the Year have been announced in all 10 regions. The teams are voted on by members of the American Baseball Coaches Association and the process is led by the ABCA NCAA Div. III All-America Committee.

ABCA/Rawlings All-Region First Team selections are nominated for ABCA/Rawlings All-America honors. The ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. III All-America teams will be announced on Thursday, June 2. The ABCA/Rawlings Gold Glove teams for all divisions will be announced Wednesday, June 22.

The ABCA All-America team was first recognized in 1949 and now includes nine divisions: NCAA Divisions I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA Divisions I, II and III, Pacific Association Division, and high school. ABCA/Rawlings Gold Glove teams were first recognized in 2007.

The Chair of the ABCA NCAA Div. III All-America & Coach of the Year Committee is Paul Hesse of the University of Mount Union. Also on the committee are Justin Beach (Brockport State University), Derek Carlson (Brandeis University), Brian Casey (U.S. Coast Guard Academy), Dean Glus (The College of New Jersey), Ray Hedrick (Randolph-Macon College), Luke Johnson (North Park University), Scott Laverty (Chapman University), Yogi Lutz (Alvernia University) and Kevin Tomasiewicz (University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh).

The ABCA, founded in 1945, is the primary professional organization for baseball coaches at the amateur level. Its over 13,000 members represent all 50 states and 25 countries. Since its initial meeting of 27 college baseball coaches in June 1945, Association membership has broadened to include eight divisions: NCAA Division I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA, Pacific Association Division, High School and Youth.

About Rawlings
Rawlings Sporting Goods Company, Inc. is an innovative manufacturer and marketer of sporting goods worldwide. Founded in 1887, Rawlings is an authentic global sports brand, trusted by generations of athletes of all skill levels. Rawlings’ unparalleled quality and expert craftsmanship are the fundamental reasons why more professional athletes, national governing bodies and sports leagues choose Rawlings. Rawlings is the Official Ball Supplier and Batting Helmet of Major League Baseball®, the official baseball of Minor League Baseball™ and the NCAA®, and an approved baseball, basketball, football and softball of the National High School Federation®. For more information, please visit Rawlings.com or by phone at (314) 819-2800.

 

2022 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. III Region 1 All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III Region 1 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C John Collins So. Middlebury VT
1B Peter DeMaria Sr. Tufts MA
2B Drew Healey Gr. St. Joseph's (Maine) ME
3B Brady O'Brien So. Colby ME
SS Eddy Garcia Sr. SUNY Cobleskill NY
OF Jacob Studley Sr. Wheaton MA
OF Alec Ritch Jr. Middlebury VT
OF Teddy Schoenfeld Jr. MIT MA
OF Miles Reid Sr. Tufts MA
DH Mitchell Schroeder Jr. Middlebury VT
UT Noah Bleakley Gr. Springfield MA
P Stephen Quigley Sr. Wheaton MA
P Gavin Reilly Sr. Wheaton MA
P Griffin Young Sr. Wheaton MA
P Tim Noone Jr. Babson MA
 
NCAA Div. III Region 1 All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Tyler Parke Sr. Husson ME
1B Miles Kelly Jr. Johnson & Wales RI
2B Kyle Sonandres So. MIT MA
2B Stephen Simoes So. Bowdoin ME
3B Xavier Botelho Fr. Johnson & Wales RI
SS CJ Brito-Trinidad So. Bowdoin ME
OF Jason Shell Sr. Anna Maria MA
OF Blake Carroll Jr. Coast Guard CT
OF Phil Bernstein Jr. Hamilton NY
UT Brady Slinger Sr. Hamilton NY
UT Jacob Hand So. WPI MA
P Tristen Spalter So. Babson MA
P Graham Cartwright Jr. MIT MA
P Alex Price Jr. Middlebury VT
P Stephen McLendon Jr. Babson MA
 
NCAA Div. III Region 1 All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Zach DeMattio Sr. Wheaton MA
1B Josh Yellen Sr. Babson MA
2B Thomas Lapham Sr. Babson MA
2B Anthony Cretella Jr. Cazenovia NY
3B Jack Simonetty Gr. Springfield MA
SS Kosta Drosidis Sr. Anna Maria MA
SS Ryan McIntyre Fr. Amherst MA
SS Ethan Harrast Jr. Hamilton NY
OF Jimmy Evans Jr. Tufts MA
OF Samuel Gutierrez Jr. SUNY Cobleskill NY
UT James Powers So. Anna Maria MA
P Jason Johnson Fr. St. Joseph's (Maine) ME
P Matt Poff Sr. St. Joseph's (Maine) ME
P Wyatt Palmer Jr. SUNY Cobleskill NY
P Cody Fidler Sr. Coast Guard CT
 
Pitcher of the Year: Stephen Quigley, Sr., Wheaton
Position Player of the Year: Jacob Studley, Sr., Wheaton
 
2022 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. III Region 2 All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III Region 2 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Matt Malcom Sr. Eastern Connecticut CT
1B CJ Willis Fr. Western New England MA
1B Mike Khoury Gr. Brandeis MA
2B Cal Parrillo So. Rhode Island College RI
3B Luke Broadhurst Sr. Eastern Connecticut CT
SS Zach Donahue Jr. Eastern Connecticut CT
OF Andrew Bryant Jr. UMass Darmouth MA
OF Cameron Santerre So. Rhode Island College RI
OF Caleb Shpur Jr. Endicott MA
OF Nic Notarangelo So. Endicott MA
DH Harry Painter Fr. Suffolk MA
UT Ryan Boyle So. Framingham State MA
P Dominic Perachi Jr. Salve Regina RI
P Bryan Albee Sr. Eastern Connecticut CT
P Matt Josselyn Gr. Bridgewater State MA
 
NCAA Div. III Region 2 All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C John Mulready So. Endicott MA
1B Daniel Trzepacz Fr. Rhode Island College RI
1B Brandon Jenkins Gr. Roger Williams RI
2B Dylan Pacheco So. Endicott MA
3B Drew Metzdorf Jr. UMass Boston MA
OF Dan Frey Gr. Brandeis MA
OF Joey Coro Sr. Rhode Island College RI
OF John Mesagno Gr. Eastern Connecticut CT
DH Arlo Pike Jr. Southern Maine ME
UT Connor Morehouse Gr. Fitchburg State MA
P Patrick Maybach Gr. Salve Regina RI
P Justin Garcia Gr. Roger Williams RI
P Andrew Sears So. Rhode Island College RI
P Billy Oldham Jr. Eastern Connecticut CT
 
NCAA Div. III Region 2 All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Dylan Ketch Gr. Salve Regina RI
C Vincent Eramo Sr. Fitchburg State MA
C Matt Falk Jr. Mitchell CT
1B Bo Yaworski Fr. Mitchell CT
1B Jake Nardone Jr. Endicott MA
1B Zach Piroh Sr. Salem State MA
2B Steve Pesce Sr. Eastern Nazarene MA
2B Scott Emerson Fr. Bridgewater State MA
3B DJ Perron Jr. UMass Darmouth MA
3B Nate Cormier Gr. Nichols MA
OF Nick Martin Sr. Westfield State MA
OF Christopher Flynn Jr. Roger Williams RI
OF Jay Wladkowski So. Bridgewater State MA
OF Ryan Bagdasarian Sr. Eastern Connecticut CT
OF Luke Harder Jr. Suffolk MA
P Gabe Van Emon Jr. Endicott MA
P Aidan Dunn Sr. Eastern Connecticut CT
P Daniel Driscoll Fr. Mitchell CT
P Chris Flynn Gr. Roger Williams RI
 
Pitcher of the Year: Dominic Perachi, Jr., Salve Regina
Position Player of the Year: Luke Broadhurst, Sr., Eastern Connecticut
 
2022 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. III Region 3 All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III Region 3 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Jackson Hornung Jr. Skidmore NY
1B Buzz Shirley Sr. Ithaca NY
2B Ryan Enos Sr. Oswego State NY
2B Noah Campanelli Jr. St. John Fisher NY
3B Danny Coleman Sr. Cortland NY
SS Paul Tammaro Sr. Oswego State NY
SS Ryan Decoursey Jr. St. Josheph's (L.I.) NY
OF Scott Giordano Sr. Cortland NY
OF Jake Blinstrub Sr. Mount St. Vincent NY
OF Kyle Lauria Gr. Oswego State NY
DH Dean Stalzer Sr. SUNY New Paltz NY
UT Tommy Kretzler Gr. Brockport NY
P Stephen Clancy Sr. Farmingdale State NY
P Andrew Huffman Gr. Brockport NY
P Kyle Lambert Sr. Ithaca NY
 
NCAA Div. III Region 3 All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C James Varian Sr. Cortland NY
C Michael Beimel Gr. St. John Fisher NY
1B Harper Sy Sr. Rochester NY
1B Ryan Weiss Sr. Oswego State NY
2B Matt DiNorcia Sr. Mount St. Vincent NY
3B Freddy Forgione So. Maritime NY
SS Connor Pedersen Fr. Ithaca NY
OF Aaron Whitley Jr. Rochester NY
OF Nick Pastore Gr. Brockport NY
OF Ben Lavery Jr. St. John Fisher NY
OF Joey Zanetti Jr. Merchant Marine NY
UT Lukas Olsson Gr. Oswego State NY
UT Tyler Reistetter So. Merchant Marine NY
P Andrew Geiger Jr. Mount St. Vincent NY
P Kieran Finnegan Sr. Oswego State NY
P Connor McHugh Jr. St. John Fisher NY
P Nolan Sparks So. Rochester NY
P Anthony Fusco Jr. Cortland NY
RP Thomas Karpishin Jr. Rochester NY
 
NCAA Div. III Region 3 All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
1B Brian Norsen Jr. St. John Fisher NY
2B Andrew Michalski Sr. Cortland NY
3B Noah Herdman Sr. Merchant Marine NY
3B Zach Parr Sr. Houghton NY
SS Jared Chambers Jr. Merchant Marine NY
SS Nick Lemire So. St. John Fisher NY
OF Mat Bruno Sr. Cortland NY
OF Vincent Napolitano Sr. Farmingdale State NY
OF Anthony Hernandez So. St. Joseph's (Bklyn.) NY
OF Louis Fabbo So. Ithaca NY
DH Eric Zimmermann Sr. Mount St. Vincent NY
P Trevor Van Allen Sr. Rochester NY
P Niko Concha Sr. Maritime NY
P Chris Grome Gr. RPI NY
P Ryan Cardone So. Utica NY
P Alec Teska Sr. St. John Fisher NY
 
Pitcher of the Year: Stephen Clancy, Sr., Farmingdale State
Position Player of the Year: Tommy Kretzler, Gr., Brockport
 
2022 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. III Region 4 All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III Region 4 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Justin Fogel So. Penn State Abington PA
1B Peter Cosentino Sr. Montclair State NJ
2B Justin Massielo Jr. Arcadia PA
3B Colin Lombardo Sr. William Paterson NJ
SS Ryan McCarty Sr. Penn State Abington PA
OF Dan Carter Sr. William Paterson NJ
OF Ricky Voss Sr. New Jersey City NJ
OF Chase Swain Fr. Penn State Abington NJ
OF Ryan Murphy Jr. Rowan NJ
DH Jorden Jurkiewicz Sr. Montclair State NJ
UT Steve Yelin Sr. William Paterson NJ
P Collin Kiernan Sr. Kean NJ
P Owen Margolis Sr. Arcadia PA
P Zach Gettys Sr. Penn State Harrisburg PA
P Eli Atiya Jr. Rowan NJ
 
NCAA Div. III Region 4 All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Hunter Silvernail Gr. Stevens NJ
C Salvador Diaz So. Gallaudet DC
1B Carson Weis Gr. William Paterson NJ
1B Trevor Leamer Sr. DeSales PA
1B Zach Morales Sr. Penn State Abington PA
2B Max Odum So. Wells NY
3B Mike Lapczynski Sr. Kean NJ
3B Matt Parks Jr. Penn State Harrisburg PA
3B Tommy Moore Sr. FDU-Florham NJ
SS Alex Madera Jr. Arcadia PA
OF Phil Mahlik Sr. Kean NJ
OF Dallas Hite Jr. Penn State Harrisburg PA
OF Kevin Lehner So. Penn State Harrisburg PA
OF Tim Petrucelli So. Penn State Abington PA
P Justin Diefenbach Gr. Kean NJ
P Patrick Cuccurullo Jr. Montclair State NJ
P Drew Harshbarger Sr. Penn State Harrisburg PA
P Christian Capuano Gr. FDU-Florham NJ
P Ben Amon Jr. TCNJ NJ
 
NCAA Div. III Region 4 All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Anthony Guarino Sr. Montclair State NJ
C Grant Berman Sr. NYU NY
2B Jake Lutz So. William Paterson NJ
2B Mike Lagravenis Fr. TCNJ NJ
3B Brian Baranok So. Ramapo NJ
3B Thomas Paulich Gr. Stevens NJ
3B Joe Norton Sr. Montclair State NJ
3B Jordan Nitti Fr. Stockton NJ
3B Anthony Schooley So. Rowan NJ
OF Connor Roggero Jr. NYU NY
OF Chase Smith Sr. Penn State Harrisburg PA
UT Sameul Nieves So. Stockton NJ
UT Chris Suleski Sr. Rutgers-Newark NJ
UT Hunter Curley So. Arcadia PA
P Jacob Buurman So. Stevens NJ
P Matthew Lawlor Jr. Baruch NY
P Ian Kacergis Sr. DeSales PA
 
Pitcher of the Year: Eli Atiya, Jr., Rowan
Position Player of the Year: Ryan McCarty, Sr., Penn State Abington
 
2022 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. III Region 5 All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III Region 5 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Derek Holmes Jr. Moravian PA
1B Danny Sheeler So. Washington College MD
2B Joe Capobianco Sr. York PA
3B Luke Mutz Sr. Swarthmore PA
SS Gilbert Peralta Sr. Cabrini PA
OF Peter Giombetti Sr. Catholic DC
OF Anthony Boccio Jr. Widener PA
OF Connor Harding Gr. Scranton PA
DH Justin Costanzo Jr. Widener PA
UT Mack McKisson Sr. Cabrini PA
P Tucker Alch Jr. Catholic DC
P Jason Hughes So. Immaculata PA
P Joe Morrissey Fr. Washington College MD
P Matt Reich Sr. Stevenson MD
RP Kenny Runkel Sr. Messiah PA
 
NCAA Div. III Region 5 All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C AJ King Sr. Johns Hopkins MD
1B Brett Moyer Gr. Moravian PA
2B Solomon Griffith Jr. Ursinus PA
3B Shawn Steuerer Fr. Johns Hopkins MD
SS Robbie Bertucio Sr. Elizabethtown PA
SS Nico Santoro Jr. Lebanon Valley PA
OF Spencer Berson So. Franklin & Marshall PA
OF Austin Burgess Jr. Swarthmore PA
OF Rob Elzinga Jr. York PA
OF Ben Watson Jr. Elizabethtown PA
OF Paul Cooke Sr. Swarthmore PA
DH Corey Zientek So. Scranton PA
UT Shane Stossel So. Lebanon Valley PA
P Daniel Johnson Jr. Scranton PA
P Casey Murphy Jr. Ursinus PA
P Dillan Weikel So. Susquehanna PA
P Jack Cossa Jr. Alvernia PA
P Quinn Rovner Jr. Muhlenberg PA
 
NCAA Div. III Region 5 All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Josh Crowding Jr. Immaculata PA
2B Kris Morrow So. Susquehanna PA
3B Matt Tesoriero Sr. Catholic DC
SS Bobby Falese So. Franklin & Marshall PA
SS Alex Lemery Sr. Marymount VA
SS Austin Denlinger Sr. York PA
OF Adam Kelly Gr. Keystone PA
OF Shane Daly Fr. McDaniel MD
OF Frank Margiotta Sr. Immaculata PA
OF Kasey Caras Sr. Messiah PA
OF Matt Samson Sr. Widener PA
DH Jace Fetterman Fr. Lebanon Valley PA
UT RJ Gouldsbury Sr. Keystone PA
P Jonathan Baker Sr. Cabrini PA
P Mike Rabayda So. Haverford PA
P Edward Berry Fr. Swarthmore PA
RP Jake Umans Fr. Alvernia PA
 
Pitcher of the Year: Tucker Alch, Jr., Catholic
Position Player of the Year: Luke Mutz, Sr., Swarthmore
 
2022 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. III Region 6 All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III Region 6 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Andrew Knight Sr. Huntingdon AL
1B Jack Layrisson Sr. LaGrange GA
2B Davie Morgan Jr. N.C. Wesleyan NC
3B Joe Ruth Jr. LaGrange GA
SS Noah Best Jr. Birmingham-Southern AL
OF Kavi Caster Jr. Salisbury MD
OF McKinley Erves Sr. LaGrange GA
OF Avery Neaves Jr. Lynchburg VA
OF Cole Steadman Sr. Birmingham-Southern AL
DH Ian Hancock Jr. Birmingham-Southern AL
UT Carter Ballstadt Sr. Piedmont GA
P Jimmy Adkins Sr. Salisbury MD
P Reid Long So. Bridgewater VA
P Eddie Patterson Jr. Huntingdon AL
RP Grayson Thurman Sr. Lynchburg VA
 
NCAA Div. III Region 6 All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Jack Fleming Sr. Birmingham-Southern AL
1B Justin Bowers Jr. Christopher Newport VA
2B Andrew Dutton So. Birmingham-Southern AL
2B Kyle Lisa Sr. Shenandoah VA
3B Hunter Ward Jr. William Peace NC
SS Cael Chatham Jr. LaGrange GA
SS Jeff Snider Jr. Bridgewater VA
OF Cam Hyder Sr. Salisbury MD
OF Will Lantis Jr. Birmingham-Southern AL
OF Jaylon Lee Sr. Eastern Mennonite VA
OF Dante Messina So. Rhodes TN
OF Drifton Padgett Jr. N.C. Wesleyan NC
DH Hunter Cole So. Randolph-Macon VA
P Jackson Balzan Jr. Salisbury MD
P Derrick Carter Sr. N.C. Wesleyan NC
P Baley Coleman Jr. LaGrange GA
P Jack Hodgins Sr. Hendrix AR
 
NCAA Div. III Region 6 All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
1B Pearce Bucher Sr. Shenandoah VA
1B Owen Lawn Jr. Roanoke VA
2B Kevin Navedo Sr. Bridgewater VA
3B Brian Williams Sr. Birmingham-Southern AL
SS Stephen Rice Sr. Salisbury MD
SS Frankie Ritter Sr. Shenandoah VA
SS Robby Wacker Sr. Emory GA
OF Henry Delavergne Gr. Shenandoah VA
OF Jordan Gunter Sr. Centre KY
OF Jack Poist So. Berry GA
OF Gavin Wheeler Sr. Methodist NC
DH Spence Johns Sr. Berry GA
UT Daniel Elliott So. Christopher Newport VA
P Nick Mattfield So. Lynchburg VA
P Jack Moore Sr. Emory GA
P Calvin Pastel Sr. Shenandoah VA
P Joey White Fr. Birmingham-Southern AL
RP Jacob Brown Fr. LaGrange GA
 
Pitcher of the Year: Jimmy Adkins, Sr., Salisbury
Position Player of the Year: Joe Ruth, Jr., LaGrange
 
2022 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. III Region 7 All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III Region 7 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Logan Vietmeier Sr. Marietta OH
1B Drew Holderbach Sr. Marietta OH
1B Luke Vonderhaar Jr. Baldwin Wallace OH
2B Alex Richter Fr. Marietta OH
3B Damian Yenzi Sr. Marietta OH
SS Tyler Chumita Sr. Wooster OH
SS Alex Ludwick Sr. Baldwin Wallace OH
OF Evan Maday Sr. Hope MI
OF Turner Hill Sr. Marietta OH
OF Ben Gbur Sr. Wooster OH
DH Zach Boyd Sr. Marietta OH
UT Alex Gow Sr. Kenyon OH
P Trent Valentine Jr. Marietta OH
P Tate Ostrowski Sr. Grove City PA
RP Sam Mathews Sr. Marietta OH
 
NCAA Div. III Region 7 All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Devin Ryan Jr. Muskingum OH
C Peter Kalinski Sr. Washington & Jefferson PA
1B Spencer Baldwin Sr. Kalamazoo MI
1B Kyle Callahan Sr. DePauw IN
2B Austin Simmers Sr. Wabash IN
3B Brayden Carter Sr. Otterbein OH
SS Brant Kym Sr. Hope MI
SS Anthony Rago Sr. Thiel PA
OF Blake Bean Sr. Kalamazoo MI
OF Evan Sante Jr. Washington & Jefferson PA
OF Vincent Capolupo Jr. Baldwin Wallace OH
OF Danny Alvarez Sr. Denison OH
OF Nick Nelson Sr. DePauw IN
UT Tyler Quade Fr. Mount Aloysius PA
UT Tyler Horvat Jr. Washington & Jefferson PA
UT Brett Carson Sr. Marietta OH
P Kenny Lippman Sr. Denison OH
P Michael Vallone So. DePauw IN
P Henry Litman Sr. Washington & Jefferson PA
P Sean Hoey Sr. Hope MI
P Dwayne Sumler Sr. Mount Union OH
 
NCAA Div. III Region 7 All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Rick Padilla Sr. Calvin MI
1B Isaac Stouffer Jr. Penn State Behrend PA
2B Cameron Macon So. DePauw IN
3B Doug Propson Sr. Kalamazoo MI
3B Ari Fierer Jr. Denison OH
SS Joe Olsavsky So. John Carroll OH
OF Trent Castle Sr. Marietta OH
OF Don Goodes Jr. Adrian MI
OF Brendan Burke Jr. Franciscan OH
UT Drew Wilson Sr. Baldwin Wallace OH
P Evan Faxon Sr. Case Western Reserve OH
P Jameson Campbell Sr. Washington & Jefferson PA
RP Dante DiMatteo Fr. Washington & Jefferson PA
RP Tyler Horvath So. Case Western Reserve OH
 
Pitcher of the Year: Sam Mathews, Sr., Marietta
Position Player of the Year: Damian Yenzi, Sr., Marietta
 
2022 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. III Region 8 All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III Region 8 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Logan Demkovich Sr. Franklin IN
1B Justin Sartori Sr. Aurora IL
2B Brandon Beauchamp Sr. Milwaukee School of Engineering WI
3B Connor Blake Jr. Illinois Tech IL
SS AJ Sanders So. Franklin IN
OF Dom Listi Jr. North Central IL
OF Trent Youngblood So. Transylvania KY
OF Corey Vondra Sr. Aurora IL
DH Andrew Bradley Jr. Earlham IN
UT Joseph Kalafut Jr. Edgewood WI
P Nick McClanahan Sr. Franklin IN
P Tyler Gronert Sr. Milwaukee School of Engineering WI
P Ben Kowalski Sr. Webster MO
P Harrison Boushele So. Augustana IL
P Ethan Sund Gr. North Park IL
 
NCAA Div. III Region 8 All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Derek Shikles Sr. Westminster MO
C Jett Wedekind Sr. Aurora IL
1B Josh Mesenbrink Sr. Rose-Hulman IN
1B Tyler Smitherman Jr. Anderson IN
2B Colby Shivers So. Fontbonne MO
3B Sam Beers Sr. Concordia-Wisconsin WI
3B Ben Swords Sr. Webster MO
SS Ryan Dominick Sr. Wisconsin Lutheran WI
OF Daniel Youngblood Sr. Fontbonne MO
OF Dylan White Sr. Aurora IL
OF Adam Holm Jr. Blackburn IL
OF Neil Freeman Sr. Rockford IL
DH Evan Evola Fr. Webster MO
UT Ranko Stevanovic Gr. North Park IL
P Alek Elges So. Webster MO
P Bryce Luckey So. Augustana IL
P Luke Lamm Sr. North Central IL
P Nolan Vincent So. Milwaukee School of Engineering WI
P Justin Sosa Gr. Benedictine IL
 
NCAA Div. III Region 8 All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
1B Braden Cox Jr. Eureka IL
1B Bryce Prybylinski Sr. Carthage WI
3B Brett Tuttle Sr. Rose-Hulman IN
SS Justin Reed Jr. Anderson IN
SS Trey Romay Sr. Elmhurst IL
OF Ben Weaver Jr. Wheaton IL
OF Dominic DiLello Sr. Illinois Wesleyan IL
OF Grayson Downing So. Dominican IL
DH Jacob Spanyer So. Spalding KY
UT Ian Kline So. Rose-Hulman IN
P Jason Shanner Sr. North Central IL
P Hayden Young Jr. Dominican IL
P Caleb Buehrle Sr. Millikin IL
P Alex Reinoehl Sr. Franklin IN
P Aidan Talarek Sr. Earlham IN
P Robbie Dudzinski Sr. Benedictine IL
 
Pitcher of the Year: Tyler Gronert, Sr., Milwaukee School of Engineering
Position Player of the Year: Logan Demkovich, Sr., Franklin
 
2022 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. III Region 9 All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III Region 9 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Ethan Roe Sr. St. John's (Minn.) MN
1B Jack Hanson Sr. Gustavus Adolphus MN
2B Sam Peterson Gr. Northwestern (Minn.) MN
3B Kaleb Knox Sr. Nebraska Wesleyan NE
SS Charlie Szykowny Sr. Wisconsin-Stout WI
OF Kyle Schroedle Sr. Crown MN
OF Jacob Charon Sr. Lawrence WI
OF Aaron Simmons Sr. Wisconsin-Stevens Point WI
OF Justin Winterfeldt Jr. Bethel MN
DH Lucas Luedtke Sr. Wisconsin-Stevens Point WI
UT Mac Born Fr. Wisconsin-La Crosse WI
P Owen Boerema Jr. Northwestern (Minn.) MN
P Kiefer Lord So. Carleton MN
P Brady Held Sr. Simpson IA
P Ethan Peters Sr. Loras IA
 
NCAA Div. III Region 9 All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Ethan Mocchi Sr. Gustavus Adolphus MN
1B Zach Walton So. Wartburg IA
2B Jake Surane So. Wisconsin-Oshkosh WI
3B Jack Olver Fr. Wisconsin-La Crosse WI
SS Seth Betts Gr. Crown MN
OF Matthew Carlsen So. Bethel MN
OF Max Goodhue Sr. Wartburg IA
OF James Marcinkowski Sr. Illinois College IL
OF Keegan Vercoe Gr. Northwestern (Minn.) MN
DH Evan Taylor Fr. Buena Vista IA
UT Declan O'Hare Jr. Central IA
P Declan Elias Jr. Macalester MN
P Sidney Ferry So. Wisconsin-Stevens Point WI
P Dylan Gotto Sr. Wartburg IA
P Max Sutter Fr. Bethel MN
P Ryan Rodruguez Sr. Wisconsin-Superior WI
P Eric Newman Gr. Crown MN
 
NCAA Div. III Region 9 All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Isaac Fugere So. Wisconsin-Superior WI
1B Derek Kolbush Gr. Nebraska Wesleyan NE
2B Taylor Freeman Fr. Lawrence WI
3B Joel Thimsen Sr. Wisconsin-Stout WI
3B Bradley Comer Jr. Wisconsin-Stevens Point WI
SS Matt Scherrman Jr. Wisconsin-Oshkosh WI
SS Nick Terrell Sr. Ripon WI
OF Parker Knoll Fr. Lawrence WI
OF Colton DeRocher So. Central IA
OF Zach Campbell Sr. Wisconsin-Whitewater WI
OF Bryce Novak Jr. Gustavus Adolphus MN
OF Payton Nelson Sr. Wisconsin-Stevens Point WI
DH Daniel Rogers So. Loras IA
P Blake Williams Sr. Bethel MN
P Quinn Berglin So. Lawrence WI
P Westin Muir Sr. Wisconsin-Whitewater WI
P Kade Lancour Sr. Wisconsin-Whitewater WI
P AJ Staff Jr. Carleton MN
 
Pitcher of the Year: Owen Boerema, Jr., Northwestern (Minn.)
Position Player of the Year: Jack Hanson, Sr., Gustavus Adolphus
 
2022 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. III Region 10 All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III Region 10 All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Cooper Foard Sr. Chapman CA
1B Mark Kirkland Sr. Redlands CA
2B Ramon Garza Jr. UT Dallas TX
3B Jack Thomson Sr. Lewis & Clark OR
SS Joe Jimenez Jr. Texas Lutheran TX
OF Brandon Shiota Jr. La Verne CA
OF Antonio Andrade Sr. Occidental CA
OF David Bedrosian Jr. Pomona-Pitzer CA
OF Jonah Advincula Jr. Redlands CA
DH AJ Anzai So. Chapman CA
UT Preston Ludwick Sr. Centenary LA
P Brett Sanchez So. Belhaven MS
P Sayers Collins Jr. East Texas Baptist TX
P Wyatt Thompson Jr. Chapman CA
P Grant Manning Jr. Chapman CA
 
NCAA Div. III Region 10 All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Isaac Lovings Sr. Pacific OR
1B Isaac Kim Fr. Pomona-Pitzer CA
2B Jared Anderson So. Redlands CA
3B Gannon Azios So. Hardin-Simmons TX
SS Drew Littwin Sr. Chapman CA
OF A.J. Liu Jr. UT Dallas TX
OF Brett Wagner Jr. East Texas Baptist TX
OF JC Ng Fr. Pomona-Pitzer CA
OF Brian Schaub Jr. Trinity TX
DH Jase Jones Sr. East Texas Baptist TX
UT Dylan Joyce Jr. Puget Sound WA
P Tyler Herrera Fr. Centenary LA
P Colton Meyer Sr. Linfield OR
P Sean Holt Sr. La Verne CA
P Spencer Howell Jr. Pacific Lutheran WA
 
NCAA Div. III Region 10 All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Reed Hodges Sr. McMurry TX
1B MJ Metz Jr. Trinity TX
2B Nick Kondo Gr. Chapman CA
3B Tyler Quinn Jr. Pacific OR
SS Caimyn Holiday Jr. Mary Hardin-Baylor TX
OF Ezra Gore Jr. Trinity TX
OF Ben Parker Jr. Whitman WA
OF Marcos Villegas Fr. UT Dallas TX
OF Jaxsen Sweum Sr. Whitworth WA
DH Shane Himeda Sr. Puget Sound WA
UT Nick Hamel Sr. McMurry TX
P Parker Primeaux Jr. Centenary LA
P Jake Hilton Fr. Pomona-Pitzer CA
P Joseph Chavana So. Trinity TX
P Alfredo Frey Jr. La Verne CA
 
Co-Pitcher of the Year: Sayers Collins, Jr., East Texas Baptist
Co-Pitcher of the Year: Wyatt Thompson, Jr,. Chapman
Co-Position Player of the Year: Joe Jimenez, Jr., Texas Lutheran
Co-Position Player of the Year: Jack Thomson, Sr., Lewis & Clark
 
Rawlings Sporting Goods

About Rawlings
Rawlings Sporting Goods Company, Inc. is an innovative manufacturer and marketer of sporting goods worldwide. Founded in 1887, Rawlings is an authentic global sports brand, trusted by generations of athletes of all skill levels. Rawlings’ unparalleled quality and expert craftsmanship are the fundamental reasons why more professional athletes, national governing bodies and sports leagues choose Rawlings. Rawlings is the Official Ball Supplier and Batting Helmet of Major League Baseball®, the official baseball of Minor League Baseball™ and the NCAA®, and an approved baseball, basketball, football and softball of the National High School Federation®. For more information, please visit Rawlings.com or by phone at (314) 819-2800.

About the ABCA
The ABCA, founded in 1945, is the primary professional organization for baseball coaches at the amateur level. Its over 13,000 members represent all 50 states and 36 countries. Since its initial meeting of 27 college baseball coaches in June 1945, Association membership has broadened to include eight divisions: NCAA Division I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA, Pacific Association Division, High School and Youth.