The 2023 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. II All-Region Teams and Regional Players of the Year have been announced in all eight regions. The teams are voted on by members of the American Baseball Coaches Association and the process is led by the ABCA NCAA Div. II All-America Committee.
The Chair of the ABCA NCAA Div. II All-America & Coach of the Year Committee is Rudy Garbalosa of Lynn University. Also on the committee are Randy Betten (Cal Poly Pomona), Jamie Detillion, Jim Gantt (Catawba College), Rick Giannetti (Dominican College), Dave Hajek (University of Colorado at Colorado Springs), Alex Koch (Wayne State College) and Joe Spano (Mercyhurst University).
The ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. II All-America teams will be announced the evening of Friday, June 2 immediately following the Opening Banquet at the 2023 NCAA Div. II World Series in Cary, North Carolina. First Team All-Region selections are eligible for All-America honors.
The ABCA Region All-Defensive teams for all divisions will be announced on Monday, June 19. The ABCA/Rawlings Gold Glove teams for all divisions will be announced on Wednesday, June 21.
The ABCA All-America team was first recognized in 1949 and now includes nine divisions: NCAA Divisions I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA Divisions I, II and III, Pacific Association Division, and high school. ABCA/Rawlings Gold Glove teams were first recognized in 2007.
Founded in 1945, the American Baseball Coaches Association is the primary professional organization for baseball coaches at the amateur level. Its over 15,000 members represent all 50 states and 40 countries. Since its initial meeting of 27 college baseball coaches in June 1945, Association membership has broadened to include nine divisions: NCAA Division I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA, Pacific Association Division, High School, Youth and Travel.
About Rawlings
Rawlings Sporting Goods Company, Inc. is an innovative manufacturer and marketer of sporting goods worldwide. Founded in 1887, Rawlings is an authentic global sports brand, trusted by generations of athletes of all skill levels. Rawlings’ unparalleled quality and expert craftsmanship are the fundamental reasons why more professional athletes, national governing bodies and sports leagues choose Rawlings. Rawlings is the Official Ball Supplier and Batting Helmet of Major League Baseball®, the official baseball of Minor League Baseball™ and the NCAA®, and an approved baseball, basketball, football and softball of the National High School Federation®. For more information, please visit Rawlings.com or by phone at (314) 819-2800.
2023 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. II All-Region Teams–East Region |
NCAA Div. II East All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Nick Schwartz |
Jr. |
Southern New Hampshire |
NH |
1B |
Tyree Bradley |
Sr. |
Bloomfield |
NJ |
2B |
Marc Cisco |
So. |
Queens College |
NY |
3B |
Billy Morris |
Fr. |
D'Youville |
NY |
SS |
Ian Battipaglia |
Jr. |
Franklin Pierce |
NH |
INF |
Mike La Rocca |
Jr. |
Southern New Hampshire |
NH |
OF |
Garrett Scavelli |
Jr. |
Molloy |
NY |
OF |
Jorsixt Jimenez |
Fr. |
Queens College |
NY |
OF |
Andrew Eng |
Gr. |
Southern Connecticut State |
CT |
OF |
Cam Caraher |
Jr. |
Southern New Hampshire |
NH |
DH |
Mitchell McCabe |
Gr. |
Pace |
NY |
UT |
Matt Goehrig |
Gr. |
Post |
CT |
P |
Wilfrido Valenzuela |
Sr. |
Felician |
NJ |
P |
Patrick Gleason |
Sr. |
Pace |
NY |
P |
Jeffrey Praml |
Sr. |
Southern New Hampshire |
NH |
P |
Matt Warrington |
Jr. |
Wilmington |
DE |
RP |
Tommy Hughes |
Jr. |
Southern Connecticut State |
CT |
|
NCAA Div. II East All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Johnny Kampes |
Sr. |
Goldey-Beacom |
DE |
1B |
Andrew Bianco |
Sr. |
New Haven |
CT |
2B |
Erik Grady |
Jr. |
Wilmington |
DE |
3B |
Jackson Haker |
So. |
American International |
MA |
SS |
Danniel Rivera |
Jr. |
Southern New Hampshire |
NH |
INF |
Anthony Fontana |
Sr. |
Queens College |
NY |
OF |
Brendan Edvardsen |
So. |
American International |
MA |
OF |
Stan DeMartinis III |
So. |
Bentley |
MA |
OF |
Robert Taylor |
Sr. |
New Haven |
CT |
OF |
Connor Goggin |
So. |
Southern Connecticut State |
CT |
DH |
Josh Frometa |
So. |
American International |
MA |
UT |
AJ Vigliotti |
So. |
Staten Island |
NY |
P |
Kyle Roche |
Jr. |
Franklin Pierce |
NH |
P |
Max Parker |
Jr. |
Le Moyne |
NY |
P |
Sam DiGeorge |
Sr. |
Le Moyne |
NY |
P |
Aaron Dona |
Gr. |
St. Thomas Aquinas |
NY |
RP |
Dom Grady |
Jr. |
Wilmington |
DE |
|
Region Position Player of the Year: Nick Schwartz, Jr., Southern New Hampshire |
Region Pitcher of the Year: Patrick Gleason, Sr., Pace |
|
2023 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. II All-Region Teams–Atlantic Region |
NCAA Div. II Atlantic All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Tyler Dellerman |
Gr. |
Charleston |
WV |
1B |
Kyle West |
So. |
Charleston |
WV |
2B |
Santino Marra |
So. |
California |
PA |
3B |
Jack Oberdorf |
Sr. |
Seton Hill |
PA |
SS |
Thomas Caufield |
Sr. |
Millersville |
PA |
INF |
Ross Mulhall |
Sr. |
Shepherd |
WV |
OF |
Giano Zuccaro |
So. |
Charleston |
WV |
OF |
Josh Adkins |
Gr. |
Concord |
WV |
OF |
Bren Taylor |
Sr. |
Millersville |
PA |
OF |
Sam Daggers |
So. |
Shepherd |
WV |
DH |
Braden Durham |
Sr. |
Seton Hill |
PA |
UT |
Luke Trueman |
Sr. |
Slippery Rock |
PA |
P |
Chase Nowak |
Gr. |
East Stroudsburg |
PA |
P |
Tom Reisinger |
Jr. |
East Stroudsburg |
PA |
P |
Jarrett Heilman |
Jr. |
Mercyhurst |
PA |
P |
Carson Kulina |
Gr. |
Millersville |
PA |
RP |
Blake Barker |
So. |
Seton Hill |
PA |
|
NCAA Div. II Atlantic All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Vincenzo Rauso |
Sr. |
Seton Hill |
PA |
1B |
Ethan Kiple |
Jr. |
Frostburg State |
MD |
2B |
Randy Steen |
So. |
Frostburg State |
MD |
3B |
Braden Killens |
So. |
Wheeling |
WV |
SS |
Tahir Meulens |
Jr. |
Bluefield State |
WV |
SS |
Scott McManamon |
Sr. |
Clarion |
PA |
INF |
Jimmy Losh |
Gr. |
Millersville |
PA |
OF |
Jordan Varela-Payne |
Sr. |
Bluefield State |
WV |
OF |
Ethan Martini |
Jr. |
Kutztown |
PA |
OF |
Dylan Broderick |
Sr. |
Pitt-Johnstown |
PA |
OF |
Jack Whalen |
Fr. |
Seton Hill |
PA |
DH |
Markus Cestra |
Sr. |
IUP |
PA |
UT |
Chandler Ballenger |
Sr. |
Alderson Broaddus |
WV |
UT |
Gavin Moretski |
Sr. |
Kutztown |
PA |
P |
Andrew Neff |
Jr. |
Concord |
WV |
P |
Jacob Stretch |
So. |
Frostburg State |
MD |
P |
Kevin Vaupel |
Sr. |
Seton Hill |
PA |
P |
Brandon Bergert |
Jr. |
Seton Hill |
PA |
RP |
Cole Peschl |
So. |
Charleston |
WV |
|
Region Position Player of the Year: Bren Taylor, Sr., Millersville |
Region Pitcher of the Year: Jarrett Heilman, Jr., Mercyhurst |
|
2023 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. II All-Region Teams–Southeast Region |
NCAA Div. II Southeast All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Garrett Browder |
Jr. |
Belmont Abbey |
NC |
1B |
Dale Francis, Jr. |
So. |
Erskine |
SC |
2B |
Ashby Smith |
Sr. |
Erskine |
SC |
3B |
Seaver King |
So. |
Wingate |
NC |
SS |
Braylin Marine |
Sr. |
Newberry |
SC |
INF |
Ben Ferguson |
Sr. |
Belmont Abbey |
NC |
OF |
Blake Bean |
Gr. |
Lenoir-Rhyne |
NC |
OF |
Donovan Ford |
So. |
Newberry |
SC |
OF |
Pat Monteith |
Jr. |
North Greenville |
SC |
OF |
Christian Jayne |
Sr. |
UNC Pembroke |
NC |
DH |
Christian Rivera |
Jr. |
Erskine |
SC |
UT |
David Lewis |
So. |
North Greenville |
SC |
P |
Tanner Halvorson |
Jr. |
Barton |
NC |
P |
Nick McCollum |
So. |
Georgia Southwestern |
GA |
P |
Rijnaldo Euson |
So. |
Georgia Southwestern |
GA |
P |
Mitch Farris |
Jr. |
Wingate |
NC |
RP |
Johnny Hummel |
Sr. |
Erskine |
SC |
|
NCAA Div. II Southeast All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
John Michael Faile II |
Sr. |
North Greenville |
SC |
1B |
Jeremy Begora |
So. |
Young Harris |
GA |
2B |
Matthew McDade |
Sr. |
Columbus State |
GA |
3B |
Christian Ortega |
Sr. |
Tusculum |
TN |
SS |
Jalen Vasquez |
Jr. |
North Greenville |
SC |
INF |
Tyler McPeak |
Gr. |
Lenoir-Rhyne |
NC |
OF |
Derek Wylie |
Jr. |
Columbus State |
GA |
OF |
Wayne Mize |
Jr. |
Emory & Henry |
VA |
OF |
Will Hardee |
Gr. |
Francis Marion |
SC |
OF |
Marek Chlup |
Sr. |
North Greenville |
SC |
DH |
Sal Carricato |
So. |
Lenoir-Rhyne |
NC |
UT |
Jack Casbarro |
Sr. |
Mount Olive |
NC |
P |
Drew Moore |
Sr. |
King |
TN |
P |
Bennett Roemer |
Fr. |
Newberry |
SC |
P |
Reece Fields |
Jr. |
North Greenville |
SC |
P |
Nate Lamb |
Jr. |
Young Harris |
GA |
RP |
Dylan Wilhelm |
So. |
USC Aiken |
SC |
|
Region Position Player of the Year: Braylin Marine, Sr., Newberry |
Region Pitcher of the Year: Mitch Farris, Jr., Wingate |
|
2023 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. II All-Region Teams–South Region |
NCAA Div. II South All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Drew Cavanaugh |
So. |
Florida Southern |
FL |
1B |
Darrien McDowell |
So. |
West Florida |
FL |
2B |
Reed Latimer |
Sr. |
Montevallo |
AL |
3B |
Sam Kuchinski |
Sr. |
Montevallo |
AL |
SS |
JD Urso |
So. |
Tampa |
FL |
INF |
Michael Ballard |
So. |
Eckerd |
FL |
OF |
Malachi Cloud |
Fr. |
Lee |
TN |
OF |
EJ Cumbo |
Jr. |
Tampa |
FL |
OF |
Jordan Lala |
Sr. |
Tampa |
FL |
OF |
Anthony Calabro |
Jr. |
West Georgia |
GA |
DH |
JP Gates |
Gr. |
Valdosta State |
GA |
UT |
Landon Ezzell |
Sr. |
Alabama Huntsville |
AL |
P |
Carlos Rey |
Jr. |
Nova Southeastern |
FL |
P |
Tanner Folds |
Fr. |
Shorter |
GA |
P |
Alex Canney |
So. |
Tampa |
FL |
P |
Dalton Neuschwander |
So. |
West Florida |
FL |
RP |
Will Hotalen |
Jr. |
Alabama Huntsville |
AL |
|
NCAA Div. II South All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Luke Mitchell |
Fr. |
Montevallo |
AL |
1B |
Joseph Esparza |
Jr. |
Kentucky State |
KY |
2B |
Adams Torres |
Sr. |
Rollins |
FL |
3B |
Michael Rich |
Jr. |
West Alabama |
AL |
SS |
Blake Vineyard |
So. |
West Alabama |
AL |
INF |
Sam Ladner |
Jr. |
West Georgia |
GA |
OF |
Braden Forchic |
Jr. |
Barry |
FL |
OF |
Bryce Safferwich |
So. |
Florida Southern |
FL |
OF |
Joe Smith |
Sr. |
Savannah State |
GA |
OF |
Kobe Jones |
Jr. |
Shorter |
GA |
DH |
Joe Stella |
So. |
Barry |
FL |
UT |
Connor Berry |
Sr. |
Florida Southern |
FL |
P |
Jeremiah Reddell |
So. |
Albany State |
GA |
P |
Mike Reagan |
Sr. |
Barry |
FL |
P |
Drew Dwyer |
Sr. |
Lynn |
FL |
P |
Enrico Peele |
Sr. |
Savannah State |
GA |
RP |
Nick Jennings |
Sr. |
Saint Leo |
FL |
|
Region Position Player of the Year: Sam Kuchinski, Sr., Montevallo |
Region Pitcher of the Year: Dalton Neuschwander, So., West Florida |
|
2023 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. II All-Region Teams–Midwest Region |
NCAA Div. II Midwest All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Luke Napleton |
Jr. |
Quincy |
IL |
1B |
Lance Logsdon |
Gr. |
Quincy |
IL |
2B |
Drew Donaldson |
Jr. |
Indianapolis |
IN |
3B |
Cole Hampton |
Sr. |
Missouri S&T |
MO |
SS |
Tyson Gingerich |
Gr. |
Malone |
OH |
INF |
Gino D'Alessio |
Jr. |
Quincy |
IL |
OF |
Rudy Ramirez |
Gr. |
Wayne State University |
MI |
OF |
Asher Bradd |
Jr. |
Illinois Springfield |
IL |
OF |
Michael Gould |
Jr. |
Maryville |
MO |
OF |
Caleb Vaughn |
Jr. |
Indianapolis |
IN |
DH |
Tim Orr |
Jr. |
Tiffin |
OH |
UT |
Jack Mathey |
So. |
Ohio Dominican |
OH |
P |
Jake Karaba |
Jr. |
Lewis |
IL |
P |
Derek Clark |
Jr. |
Northwood |
MI |
P |
Brendan Beaver |
So. |
Ashland |
OH |
P |
Karter Fitzpatrick |
Sr. |
Wayne State University |
MI |
RP |
Myles Martinez |
Jr. |
Ohio Dominican |
OH |
|
NCAA Div. II Midwest All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Angelo Cantelo |
Jr. |
Lewis |
IL |
1B |
Will Shannon |
So. |
Hillsdale |
MI |
2B |
Griffin Stevens |
Sr. |
Tiffin |
OH |
3B |
Chris Tanderys |
Gr. |
Wayne State University |
MI |
SS |
Alex Epp |
Sr. |
William Jewell |
MO |
INF |
Thomas Fox |
Jr. |
Lewis |
IL |
OF |
Chris Franks |
Fr. |
Ashland |
OH |
OF |
Ray Hilbrich |
Gr. |
Purdue Northwest |
IN |
OF |
Michael Alt |
Jr. |
Lewis |
IL |
OF |
Jacob Rybicki |
Sr. |
Northwood |
MI |
DH |
Austin Simpson |
So. |
Quincy |
IL |
UT |
Blake Salamon |
Jr. |
Northwood |
MI |
UT |
Elias Stevens |
Sr. |
Maryville |
MO |
P |
Nick Rutkowski |
Jr. |
Grand Valley State |
MI |
P |
Tyler McLaren |
Jr. |
Saginaw Valley State |
MI |
P |
Chandler Ashby |
So. |
William Jewell |
MO |
P |
Ryan Korolden |
Sr. |
Wayne State University |
MI |
RP |
Zane Barnhart |
Jr. |
Hillsdale |
MI |
|
Region Position Player of the Year: Luke Napleton, Jr., Quincy |
Region Pitcher of the Year: Jake Karaba, Jr., Lewis |
|
2023 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. II All-Region Teams–Central Region |
NCAA Div. II Central All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Nixon Brannan |
Jr. |
Pittsburg State |
KS |
1B |
DJ Van Atten |
So. |
Southern Nazarene |
OK |
2B |
Nate Mieszkowski |
So. |
Missouri Southern State |
MO |
3B |
Mike Hallquist |
Jr. |
Minnesota Crookston |
MN |
SS |
Cade Clemons |
Jr. |
Pittsburg State |
KS |
INF |
Matt Miller |
Sr. |
Missouri Southern State |
MO |
OF |
Carter Young |
Jr. |
Central Missouri |
MO |
OF |
Jake Hjelle |
Jr. |
Minnesota Crookston |
MN |
OF |
G. Allen |
Jr. |
Ouachita Baptist |
AR |
OF |
John Nett |
Jr. |
St. Cloud State |
MN |
DH |
Vance Tobol |
So. |
Central Missouri |
MO |
UT |
Sam Riola |
Sr. |
St. Cloud State |
MN |
P |
Mason Philley |
Sr. |
Arkansas Monticello |
AR |
P |
Seth Miller |
Sr. |
Augustana University |
SD |
P |
Alex Koep |
Sr. |
Minnesota Crookston |
MN |
P |
Cole Woods |
Sr. |
Missouri Southern State |
MO |
RP |
JD McReynolds |
So. |
Central Missouri |
MO |
|
NCAA Div. II Central All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Drey Dirksen |
Jr. |
Augustana University |
SD |
1B |
Jenner Steele |
Sr. |
Newman |
KS |
2B |
Derek Kay |
Sr. |
Minot State |
ND |
3B |
Brandon Nicoll |
So. |
Southern Arkansas |
AR |
SS |
Henry Kusiak |
Sr. |
Missouri Southern State |
MO |
INF |
Gunnar Kozlowitz |
Jr. |
Minot State |
ND |
OF |
Nick Banowetz |
Jr. |
Augustana University |
SD |
OF |
Jackson Hauge |
Jr. |
Minnesota State Mankato |
MN |
OF |
Prescott Horn |
Sr. |
Rogers State |
OK |
OF |
Brady Klehr |
Jr. |
Sioux Falls |
SD |
DH |
Alex Schroeder |
Jr. |
Oklahoma Baptist |
OK |
UT |
Dustin Bermudez |
Jr. |
Ouachita Baptist |
AR |
P |
Caleb Saari |
Jr. |
Augustana University |
SD |
P |
Conner Wolf |
So. |
Central Missouri |
MO |
P |
Nathan Culley |
Jr. |
Minnesota State Mankato |
MN |
P |
Jeremy Adorno |
So. |
Southern Arkansas |
AR |
RP |
Isaiah Haynes |
Jr. |
Southern Arkansas |
AR |
|
Region Position Player of the Year: DJ Van Atten, So., Southern Nazarene |
Region Pitcher of the Year: Alex Koep, Sr., Minnesota Crookston |
|
2023 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. II All-Region Teams–South Central Region |
NCAA Div. II South Central All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Nick Wolf |
Jr. |
Texas A&M-Kingsville |
TX |
1B |
Jake Williams |
Jr. |
MSU Denver |
CO |
2B |
Cody Schultz |
Sr. |
MSU Denver |
CO |
3B |
Adam Becker |
Sr. |
West Texas A&M |
TX |
SS |
Carson Ogilvie |
Jr. |
Lubbock Christian |
TX |
INF |
Reggie Williams |
Sr. |
Colorado State Pueblo |
CO |
OF |
Jacob Guerrero |
Sr. |
Angelo State |
TX |
OF |
Julian Boyd |
Sr. |
Colorado Mesa |
CO |
OF |
Eduardo Acosta |
Sr. |
Lubbock Christian |
TX |
OF |
Tanner Garner |
Sr. |
MSU Denver |
CO |
DH |
Zach Schuler |
Jr. |
MSU Denver |
CO |
UT |
Matt Marlow |
Sr. |
Regis |
CO |
P |
Kade Bragg |
Jr. |
Angelo State |
TX |
P |
Aaron Munson |
Jr. |
Angelo State |
TX |
P |
Liam Hohenstein |
Fr. |
Colorado Mesa |
CO |
P |
Luke Short |
Jr. |
St. Edward's |
TX |
RP |
Garrett Arredondo |
So. |
UT Tyler |
TX |
|
NCAA Div. II South Central All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Jordan Medina |
Sr. |
Colorado Christian |
CO |
1B |
Lance Little |
So. |
St. Edward's |
TX |
2B |
Jonathan Gonzalez |
Jr. |
Colorado Mesa |
CO |
3B |
Austin Ochoa |
Jr. |
UT Tyler |
TX |
SS |
Harrison Rodgers |
Jr. |
Colorado Mesa |
CO |
INF |
Mike Bathauer |
Jr. |
Adams State |
CO |
OF |
Robert Sharrar |
Jr. |
Colorado Mesa |
CO |
OF |
Conrad Villafuerte |
Sr. |
Colorado Mesa |
CO |
OF |
Ross Smith |
So. |
MSU Denver |
CO |
OF |
Clay Bradford |
Sr. |
St. Mary's |
TX |
DH |
Tripp Clark |
Jr. |
Angelo State |
TX |
UT |
Jordan Gochenour |
Sr. |
UT Tyler |
TX |
P |
Braxton Pearson |
Jr. |
Angelo State |
TX |
P |
Jacob Rhoades |
Jr. |
Colorado Mesa |
CO |
P |
Kevin Zapanta |
Gr. |
Colorado School of Mines |
CO |
P |
Brayden Johnson |
Jr. |
Arkansas-Fort Smith |
AR |
RP |
Anthony Durbano |
Gr. |
Colorado Mesa |
CO |
|
Region Position Player of the Year: Julian Boyd, Sr., Colorado Mesa |
Region Pitcher of the Year: Kade Bragg, Jr., Angelo State |
|
2023 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. II All-Region Teams–West Region |
NCAA Div. II West All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Johnny Pacheco |
Sr. |
Cal State Los Angeles |
CA |
1B |
Jakob Christian |
So. |
Point Loma Nazarene |
CA |
2B |
Drew Williams |
Jr. |
Cal State Monterey Bay |
CA |
3B |
Matthew Piotrowski |
Sr. |
Cal State Los Angeles |
CA |
SS |
Scott Anderson |
Jr. |
Point Loma Nazarene |
CA |
INF |
Brady Miguel |
So. |
Cal State Monterey Bay |
CA |
OF |
Vincent Temesvary |
So. |
Cal State Dominguez Hills |
CA |
OF |
Giovanni Del Negro |
Jr. |
Cal State San Bernardino |
CA |
OF |
Esai Santos |
Sr. |
Holy Names |
CA |
OF |
Payton Flynn |
Jr. |
Montana State Billings |
MT |
DH |
Jake Entrekin |
So. |
Point Loma Nazarene |
CA |
UT |
Nico Hartojo |
Jr. |
Cal State Monterey Bay |
CA |
P |
Caleb Reyes |
Sr. |
Cal Poly Pomona |
CA |
P |
Riley O'Sullivan |
Jr. |
Concordia Irvine |
CA |
P |
Garrett Cooper |
Sr. |
Fresno Pacific |
CA |
P |
Dylan Chalmers |
So. |
Western Oregon |
OR |
RP |
Ty Pohlmann |
Sr. |
Northwest Nazarene |
ID |
|
NCAA Div. II West All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Garrett Macias |
Jr. |
Cal State San Bernardino |
CA |
1B |
Daryl Ruiz |
Jr. |
Cal State San Bernardino |
CA |
2B |
Brady Bean |
Fr. |
Saint Martin's |
WA |
3B |
AJ Ortiz |
Jr. |
Biola |
CA |
SS |
Derek Maiben |
Sr. |
Western Oregon |
OR |
INF |
DeShawn Johnson |
Sr. |
Cal State San Bernardino |
CA |
INF |
Casey Yamauchi |
Sr. |
Hawaii Hilo |
HI |
OF |
Eric Smelko |
Jr. |
Cal State Dominguez Hills |
CA |
OF |
Chase Lindemann |
Jr. |
Cal State Monterey Bay |
CA |
OF |
Andrew Valdez |
Jr. |
Fresno Pacific |
CA |
OF |
Jack Malone |
So. |
Point Loma Nazarene |
CA |
DH |
AJ Cortese |
Jr. |
Western Oregon |
OR |
UT |
Hunter Otjen |
Jr. |
Point Loma Nazarene |
CA |
P |
Rhys Stevens |
Jr. |
Cal Poly Pomona |
CA |
P |
Ethan Brodsky |
Jr. |
Cal State East Bay |
CA |
P |
Austyn Coleman |
Sr. |
Cal State San Bernardino |
CA |
P |
Trevor Cassell |
Jr. |
Montana State Billings |
MT |
RP |
Oscar Rauda |
Sr. |
Cal State San Bernardino |
CA |
RP |
Cole Hillier |
Jr. |
Point Loma Nazarene |
CA |
|
Region Position Player of the Year: Jakob Christian, So., Point Loma Nazarene |
Region Pitcher of the Year: Caleb Reyes, Sr., Cal Poly Pomona |