The 2023 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. I All-Region Teams have been announced in all eight regions. The teams are voted on by members of the American Baseball Coaches Association and the process is led by the ABCA NCAA Div. I All-America Committee.
The Chair of the ABCA NCAA Div. I All-America & Coach of the Year Committee is Tommy Raffo of Arkansas State University. The committee also includes Dean Ehehalt (Monmouth University), Brian Green (formerly at Washington State University), Dan Heefner (Dallas Baptist University), Jeff Mercer (Indiana University), Brian O'Connor (University of Virginia), Jim Penders (University of Connecticut), and Butch Thompson (Auburn University).
First Team All-Region selections are nominated for ABCA/Rawlings All-America honors. The ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. I All-America teams will be announced the morning of Friday, June 16 prior to the start of the 2023 NCAA Div. I College World Series in Omaha, Nebraska.
The finalists for the ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. I Gold Glove team will be announced via Twitter by Rawlings Sporting Goods (@RawlingsSports) on Tuesday, June 20. The Gold Glove winners in all divisions will be announced on Wednesday, June 21.
In all divisions, the ABCA/Rawlings National Pitchers and Position Players of the Year will be announced on Monday, June 26.
The ABCA All-America team was first recognized in 1949 and now includes nine divisions: NCAA Divisions I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA Divisions I, II and III, Pacific Association Division, and high school. ABCA/Rawlings Gold Glove teams were first recognized in 2007.
Founded in 1945, the American Baseball Coaches Association is the primary professional organization for baseball coaches at the amateur level. Its over 15,000 members represent all 50 states and 40 countries. Since its initial meeting of 27 college baseball coaches in June 1945, Association membership has broadened to include nine divisions: NCAA Division I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA, Pacific Association Division, High School, Youth and Travel.
About Rawlings
Rawlings Sporting Goods Company, Inc. is an innovative manufacturer and marketer of sporting goods worldwide. Founded in 1887, Rawlings is an authentic global sports brand, trusted by generations of athletes of all skill levels. Rawlings’ unparalleled quality and expert craftsmanship are the fundamental reasons why more professional athletes, national governing bodies and sports leagues choose Rawlings. Rawlings is the Official Ball Supplier and Batting Helmet of Major League Baseball®, the official baseball of Minor League Baseball™ and the NCAA®, and an approved baseball, basketball, football and softball of the National High School Federation®. For more information, please visit Rawlings.com or by phone at (314) 819-2800.
SEE ALSO: 2023 ABCA/Rawlings All-Region, All-America & Gold Glove Teams - All Divisions
2023 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. I All-Region Teams – Northeast |
NCAA Div. I Northeast All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
David Melfi |
Sr. |
Wagner |
NY |
1B |
Jeremiah Jenkins |
So. |
Maine |
ME |
2B |
Quinn McDaniel |
Jr. |
Maine |
ME |
3B |
Charlie Pagliarini |
Sr. |
Fairfield |
CT |
SS |
Sam Mongelli |
Sr. |
Sacred Heart |
CT |
OF |
Max Giordano |
Gr. |
Niagara |
NY |
OF |
Mike Sirota |
So. |
Northeastern |
MA |
OF |
Anthony Donofrio |
Sr. |
Quinnipiac |
CT |
DH |
Alex Lane |
Sr. |
Northeastern |
MA |
P |
Mike Ruggieri |
Jr. |
Army |
NY |
P |
Matt Duffy |
Jr. |
Canisius |
NY |
P |
Dominic Niman |
Jr. |
Central Connecticut State |
CT |
P |
Aiven Cabral |
Fr. |
Northeastern |
MA |
RP |
Zach Fogell |
Gr. |
UConn |
CT |
|
NCAA Div. I Northeast All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Derek Berg |
Jr. |
Army |
NY |
1B |
Joe Vetrano |
Jr. |
Boston College |
MA |
2B |
Mike Becchetti |
Sr. |
Fairfield |
CT |
3B |
Dominic Freeberger |
Gr. |
UConn |
CT |
SS |
Kevin Dubrule |
Sr. |
Army |
NY |
OF |
Braden Golinski |
Jr. |
Army |
NY |
OF |
Brian Hart |
Gr. |
Marist |
NY |
OF |
Cam Maldonado |
Fr. |
Northeastern |
MA |
DH |
Luke Broadhurst |
Gr. |
UConn |
CT |
P |
Chris Flynn |
Gr. |
Boston College |
MA |
P |
Colin McVeigh |
Jr. |
Fairfield |
CT |
P |
Trystan Levesque |
Jr. |
Rhode Island |
RI |
RP |
Justin Willis |
Sr. |
UConn |
CT |
|
2023 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. I All-Region Teams – East |
NCAA Div. I East All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Luke Shliger |
Jr. |
Maryland |
MD |
1B |
Aidan Longwell |
Jr. |
Kent State |
OH |
2B |
JJ Wetherholt |
So. |
West Virginia |
WV |
3B |
Nick Lorusso |
Sr. |
Maryland |
MD |
SS |
Matt Shaw |
Jr. |
Maryland |
MD |
SS |
Jeron Williams |
Jr. |
Toledo |
OH |
OF |
Ubaldo Lopez |
Gr. |
Georgetown |
DC |
OF |
Casey Rother |
Sr. |
Lehigh |
PA |
OF |
Ryan Lasko |
Jr. |
Rutgers |
NJ |
OF |
Andrew Patrick |
So. |
Wright State |
OH |
DH |
Ryan Cesarini |
So. |
Saint Joseph's |
PA |
P |
Jake Bloss |
Gr. |
Georgetown |
DC |
P |
Joe Whitman |
Jr. |
Kent State |
OH |
P |
Sebastian Gongora |
So. |
Wright State |
OH |
P |
Brant Alazaus |
Gr. |
Xavier |
OH |
RP |
Mitchell Scott |
Gr. |
Kent State |
OH |
RP |
Danny Kirwin |
Gr. |
Rider |
NJ |
|
NCAA Div. I East All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Owen Carapellotti |
So. |
Georgetown |
DC |
C |
Tony Krueger |
Sr. |
Maryland-Baltimore County |
MD |
1B |
Marcos Pujols |
Sr. |
Dayton |
OH |
2B |
Trey Paige |
Jr. |
Delaware State |
DE |
3B |
Joey Loynd |
Jr. |
Delaware |
DE |
SS |
Trey Law |
Jr. |
Youngstown State |
OH |
OF |
Collin Mathews |
Gr. |
Kent State |
OH |
OF |
Scott Bandura |
Jr. |
Princeton |
NJ |
OF |
Brett Callahan |
Jr. |
Saint Joseph's |
PA |
DH |
Scott Seeker |
Jr. |
Mount St. Mary's |
MD |
P |
Ryan Dromboski |
So. |
Pennsylvania |
PA |
P |
Luke Johnson |
Jr. |
Maryland-Baltimore County |
MD |
P |
Blaine Traxel |
Gr. |
West Virginia |
WV |
RP |
Carlson Reed |
Jr. |
West Virginia |
WV |
RP |
Justin Loer |
So. |
Xavier |
OH |
|
2023 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. I All-Region Teams – Atlantic |
NCAA Div. I Atlantic All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Kyle Teel |
Jr. |
Virginia |
VA |
1B |
Nick Kurtz |
So. |
Wake Forest |
NC |
2B |
Jarrod Belbin |
Sr. |
Campbell |
NC |
3B |
Jake Gelof |
Jr. |
Virginia |
VA |
3B |
Brock Wilken |
Jr. |
Wake Forest |
NC |
SS |
Griff O'Ferrall |
So. |
Virginia |
VA |
OF |
Lawson Harrill |
Jr. |
Campbell |
NC |
OF |
Cam Fisher |
So. |
UNC Charlotte |
NC |
OF |
Mac Horvath |
Jr. |
North Carolina |
NC |
OF |
Ethan Petry |
Fr. |
South Carolina |
SC |
DH |
Billy Amick |
So. |
Clemson |
SC |
DH |
Derek Bender |
So. |
Coastal Carolina |
SC |
P |
Caden Grice |
Jr. |
Clemson |
SC |
P |
Rhett Lowder |
Jr. |
Wake Forest |
NC |
P |
Josh Hartle |
So. |
Wake Forest |
NC |
P |
Camden Minacci |
Jr. |
Wake Forest |
NC |
RP |
James Tallon |
Fr. |
Duke |
NC |
|
NCAA Div. I Atlantic All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Cole Messina |
So. |
South Carolina |
SC |
1B |
Ryan Galanie |
Sr. |
Wofford |
SC |
2B |
Payton Eeles |
Sr. |
Coastal Carolina |
SC |
2B |
Justin Johnson |
Jr. |
Wake Forest |
NC |
3B |
Ben Williamson |
Sr. |
William & Mary |
VA |
SS |
Bryce Arnold |
Jr. |
Campbell |
NC |
SS |
Alex Mooney |
So. |
Duke |
NC |
OF |
Cam Cannarella |
Fr. |
Clemson |
SC |
OF |
Ryan Wilson |
Jr. |
Davidson |
NC |
OF |
Jack Hurley |
Jr. |
Virginia Tech |
VA |
DH |
Cannon Peebles |
Fr. |
North Carolina State |
NC |
P |
Cade Kuehler |
Jr. |
Campbell |
NC |
P |
Trey Yesavage |
So. |
East Carolina |
NC |
P |
Bobby Alcock |
So. |
Gardner-Webb |
NC |
RP |
Teddy Sharkey |
Jr. |
Coastal Carolina |
SC |
|
2023 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. I All-Region Teams – Southeast |
NCAA Div. I Southeast All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Ben McCabe |
Sr. |
Central Florida |
FL |
1B |
Jac Caglianone |
So. |
Florida |
FL |
1B |
Nolan Schanuel |
Jr. |
Florida Atlantic |
FL |
1B |
Charlie Condon |
Fr. |
Georgia |
GA |
2B |
Edrick Felix |
So. |
Florida Gulf Coast |
FL |
3B |
Bryson Ware |
Sr. |
Auburn |
AL |
3B |
Yohandy Morales |
Jr. |
Miami |
FL |
SS |
Josh Rivera |
Jr. |
Florida |
FL |
OF |
Andrew Pinckney |
Jr. |
Alabama |
AL |
OF |
Wyatt Langford |
Jr. |
Florida |
FL |
OF |
Angelo Dispigna |
Sr. |
Georgia Tech |
GA |
OF |
Shane Lewis |
So. |
Troy |
AL |
DH |
Joe Kinker |
Sr. |
Florida Gulf Coast |
FL |
DH |
Max Ryerson |
Sr. |
Georgia State |
GA |
P |
Omar Melendez |
So. |
Alabama State |
AL |
P |
Brandon Sproat |
Jr. |
Florida |
FL |
P |
Hurston Waldrep |
Jr. |
Florida |
FL |
P |
Evan Chrest |
Fr. |
Jacksonville |
FL |
P |
Jacob Cravey |
Jr. |
Samford |
AL |
RP |
Andrew Walters |
Jr. |
Miami |
FL |
|
NCAA Div. I Southeast All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
BT Riopelle |
Sr. |
Florida |
FL |
C |
Austin Kelly |
So. |
Lipscomb |
TN |
1B |
Alejandro Figueredo |
Sr. |
Florida Gulf Coast |
FL |
2B |
Blake Cyr |
Fr. |
Miami |
FL |
3B |
Kris Armstrong |
Gr. |
Jacksonville |
FL |
SS |
Cole Foster |
Jr. |
Auburn |
AL |
OF |
Connor Tate |
Gr. |
Georgia |
GA |
OF |
T.J. Reeves |
Sr. |
Jacksonville State |
AL |
OF |
Enrique Bradfield Jr. |
Jr. |
Vanderbilt |
TN |
DH |
Jackson Finley |
So. |
Georgia Tech |
GA |
P |
Luke Holman |
So. |
Alabama |
AL |
P |
Nathanial Tate |
Sr. |
East Tennessee State |
TN |
P |
Logan Van Treeck |
Jr. |
Lipscomb |
TN |
P |
Hunter Owen |
Jr. |
Vanderbilt |
TN |
P |
Devin Futrell |
So. |
Vanderbilt |
TN |
RP |
Chris Lotito |
So. |
Jacksonville |
FL |
RP |
Nick Maldonado |
Sr. |
Vanderbilt |
TN |
|
2023 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. I All-Region Teams – Midwest |
NCAA Div. I Midwest All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Jack Payton |
Jr. |
Louisville |
KY |
1B |
Brock Vradenburg |
Jr. |
Michigan State |
MI |
2B |
Paul Toetz |
Jr. |
Purdue |
IN |
3B |
Ryan Peltier |
Gr. |
Ball State |
IN |
SS |
Noah Fisher |
Sr. |
Northern Kentucky |
KY |
OF |
Eric Roberts |
Gr. |
Evansville |
IN |
OF |
Ryley Preece |
Jr. |
Morehead State |
KY |
OF |
Brennan Orf |
Jr. |
Southern Illinois-Edwardsville |
IL |
OF |
Pier-Olivier Boucher |
Sr. |
Southern Illinois |
IL |
DH |
Ryan Ignoffo |
Sr. |
Eastern Illinois |
IL |
P |
Connor Fenlong |
Sr. |
Indiana State |
IN |
P |
Lane Miller |
Sr. |
Indiana State |
IN |
P |
Brody Brecht |
So. |
Iowa |
IA |
P |
Connor O'Halloran |
Jr. |
Michigan |
MI |
RP |
Zane Robbins |
Sr. |
Eastern Illinois |
IL |
|
NCAA Div. I Midwest All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Will King |
Jr. |
Eastern Kentucky |
KY |
1B |
Brock Tibbitts |
So. |
Indiana |
IN |
1B |
Brennen Dorighi |
Gr. |
Iowa |
IA |
2B |
Trent Farquhar |
Jr. |
Michigan State |
MI |
3B |
Charlie Szykowny |
Gr. |
Illinois-Chicago |
IL |
SS |
Phillip Glasser |
Sr. |
Indiana |
IN |
OF |
Decker Scheffler |
Jr. |
Ball State |
IN |
OF |
Devin Taylor |
Fr. |
Indiana |
IN |
OF |
Sam Petersen |
So. |
Iowa |
IA |
OF |
Jackson Gray |
Sr. |
Kentucky |
KY |
DH |
Keaton Anthony |
So. |
Iowa |
IA |
P |
Trennor O'Donnell |
Sr. |
Ball State |
IN |
P |
Luke Sinnard |
So. |
Indiana |
IN |
P |
Aidan Tyrell |
Gr. |
Notre Dame |
IN |
RP |
Wyatt Rush |
Sr. |
Michigan State |
MI |
|
2023 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. I All-Region Teams – South |
NCAA Div. I South All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Julian Brock |
Jr. |
Louisiana-Lafayette |
LA |
1B |
Keylon Mack |
Sr. |
Grambling State |
LA |
2B |
Gavin Dugas |
Gr. |
Louisiana State |
LA |
3B |
Tommy White |
So. |
Louisiana State |
LA |
SS |
Jacob Gonzalez |
Jr. |
Ole Miss |
MS |
OF |
Dylan Crews |
Jr. |
Louisiana State |
LA |
OF |
Xane Washington |
Sr. |
Nicholls State |
LA |
OF |
Kemp Alderman |
Jr. |
Ole Miss |
MS |
DH |
Hunter Hines |
So. |
Mississippi State |
MS |
P |
Hagen Smith |
So. |
Arkansas |
AR |
P |
Paul Skenes |
Jr. |
Louisiana State |
LA |
P |
Grant Rogers |
Jr. |
McNeese State |
LA |
P |
Tanner Hall |
Jr. |
Southern Miss |
MS |
RP |
Ethan Bates |
Jr. |
Louisiana Tech |
LA |
RP |
Justin Storm |
Jr. |
Southern Miss |
MS |
|
NCAA Div. I South All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Calvin Harris |
Jr. |
Ole Miss |
MS |
1B |
Brandon Hager |
Jr. |
Arkansas State |
AR |
2B |
Tyler Bischke |
Jr. |
New Orleans |
LA |
3B |
Luke Mann |
Sr. |
Missouri |
MO |
SS |
Dustin Dickerson |
Jr. |
Southern Miss |
MS |
OF |
Jace Bohrofen |
Jr. |
Arkansas |
AR |
OF |
Colton Ledbetter |
Jr. |
Mississippi State |
MS |
OF |
Spencer Nivens |
So. |
Missouri State |
MO |
OF |
Tristan Moore |
Jr. |
New Orleans |
LA |
DH |
Slade Wilks |
Jr. |
Southern Miss |
MS |
P |
Jackson Wells |
So. |
Arkansas-Little Rock |
AR |
P |
Ty Floyd |
Jr. |
Louisiana State |
LA |
P |
Jacob Mayers |
Fr. |
Nicholls State |
LA |
RP |
Cooper Rawls |
Sr. |
Louisiana-Lafayette |
LA |
|
2023 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. I All-Region Teams – Central |
NCAA Div. I Central All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Grant Jay |
Fr. |
Dallas Baptist |
TX |
C |
Ryan Snell |
Sr. |
Lamar |
TX |
1B |
Sam Kulasingam |
Jr. |
Air Force |
CO |
1B |
Gavin Kash |
So. |
Texas Tech |
TX |
2B |
Max Anderson |
Jr. |
Nebraska |
NE |
2B |
Brock Rodden |
Jr. |
Wichita State |
KS |
3B |
Jay Thomason |
Jr. |
Air Force |
CO |
3B |
Brayden Taylor |
Jr. |
TCU |
TX |
SS |
Brice Matthews |
Jr. |
Nebraska |
NE |
OF |
Grayson Tatrow |
Sr. |
Abilene Christian |
TX |
OF |
Nolan Schubart |
Fr. |
Oklahoma State |
OK |
OF |
Jonah Cox |
Jr. |
Oral Roberts |
OK |
OF |
Joe Redfield |
Jr. |
Sam Houston State |
TX |
DH |
Ethan Mann |
Jr. |
Dallas Baptist |
TX |
DH |
Payton Tolle |
So. |
Wichita State |
KS |
P |
Ryan Johnson |
So. |
Dallas Baptist |
TX |
P |
Brooks Fowler |
So. |
Oral Roberts |
OK |
P |
Lucas Gordon |
Jr. |
Texas |
TX |
P |
Lebarron Johnson Jr. |
So. |
Texas |
TX |
RP |
Kyle Amendt |
Jr. |
Dallas Baptist |
TX |
RP |
Tyson Neighbors |
So. |
Kansas State |
KS |
RP |
Cade Denton |
Jr. |
Oral Roberts |
OK |
|
NCAA Div. I Central All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Ryan McDonald |
Sr. |
South Dakota State |
SD |
1B |
Tyler Davis |
Gr. |
Sam Houston State |
TX |
1B |
Brandon Pimentel |
Gr. |
Texas-Rio Grande Valley |
TX |
2B |
Roc Riggio |
So. |
Oklahoma State |
OK |
3B |
Kevin Bazzell |
Fr. |
Texas Tech |
TX |
3B |
Antonio Valdez |
Sr. |
Texas-San Antonio |
TX |
SS |
Anthony Silva |
Fr. |
TCU |
TX |
SS |
Hunter Haas |
Jr. |
Texas A&M |
TX |
OF |
Nathan Humphreys |
So. |
Dallas Baptist |
TX |
OF |
Matt Hogan |
Sr. |
Oral Roberts |
OK |
OF |
Dylan Campbell |
Jr. |
Texas |
TX |
OF |
Porter Brown |
Jr. |
Texas |
TX |
OF |
Jace LaViolette |
Fr. |
Texas A&M |
TX |
OF |
Daalen Adderley |
Jr. |
Texas Southern |
TX |
DH |
Rey Mendoza |
Gr. |
Incarnate Word |
TX |
DH |
Janson Reeder |
Jr. |
Kansas |
KS |
P |
Harley Gollert |
Sr. |
Oral Roberts |
OK |
P |
Mason Molina |
So. |
Texas Tech |
TX |
P |
Brandon Beckel |
Jr. |
Texas Tech |
TX |
P |
Angelo Cabral |
Jr. |
Texas-Rio Grande Valley |
TX |
RP |
Simon Miller |
Jr. |
Texas-San Antonio |
TX |
|
2023 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. I All-Region Teams – West |
NCAA Div. I West All-Region First Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Ryan Campos |
So. |
Arizona State |
AZ |
1B |
Kiko Romero |
Jr. |
Arizona |
AZ |
2B |
Luke Keaschall |
Jr. |
Arizona State |
AZ |
2B |
Travis Bazzana |
So. |
Oregon State |
OR |
3B |
Tommy Troy |
Jr. |
Stanford |
CA |
SS |
Jacob Wilson |
Jr. |
Grand Canyon |
AZ |
OF |
Chase Davis |
Jr. |
Arizona |
AZ |
OF |
Alberto Rios |
Jr. |
Stanford |
CA |
OF |
Braden Montgomery |
So. |
Stanford |
CA |
DH |
Jacob McKeon |
Sr. |
Washington State |
WA |
P |
Nico Zeglin |
Gr. |
Long Beach State |
CA |
P |
Diego Barrera |
Gr. |
Loyola Marymount |
CA |
P |
TJ Fondtain |
Jr. |
San Diego State |
CA |
P |
Quinn Mathews |
Sr. |
Stanford |
CA |
RP |
Joshua Romero |
Jr. |
Cal State Northridge |
CA |
RP |
Drew Dowd |
Jr. |
Stanford |
CA |
RP |
Hudson Barrett |
Fr. |
UC Santa Barbara |
CA |
|
NCAA Div. I West All-Region Second Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Connor Burns |
Jr. |
Long Beach State |
CA |
C |
Malcolm Moore |
Fr. |
Stanford |
CA |
1B |
Anthony Martinez |
Fr. |
UC Irvine |
CA |
2B |
Ryan Johnson |
Sr. |
Pepperdine |
CA |
3B |
Austin Deming |
Sr. |
BYU |
UT |
SS |
Nik McClaughry |
Sr. |
Arizona |
AZ |
SS |
Drew Cowley |
Sr. |
Oregon |
OR |
SS |
Wehiwa Aloy |
Fr. |
Sacramento State |
CA |
OF |
Mac Bingham |
Jr. |
Arizona |
AZ |
OF |
Jakob Simons |
Jr. |
Cal State Northridge |
CA |
OF |
Homer Bush Jr. |
Jr. |
Grand Canyon |
AZ |
OF |
Caden Kendle |
Jr. |
UC Irvine |
CA |
DH |
Drew Smith |
Fr. |
Oregon |
OR |
DH |
Jack Basseer |
Fr. |
Pepperdine |
CA |
P |
Jace Stoffal |
Jr. |
Oregon |
OR |
P |
Matt Ager |
So. |
UC Santa Barbara |
CA |
P |
Caden Aoki |
So. |
Southern California |
CA |
RP |
Josh Mollerus |
Sr. |
Oregon |
OR |
RP |
Ryan Bruno |
Jr. |
Stanford |
CA |
RP |
Kyle Wisch |
Jr. |
Southern California |
CA |
|