The 2023 ABCA/Rawlings High School All-Region teams have been announced by the American Baseball Coaches Association and Rawlings Sporting Goods, featuring the top prep players in the nation. The ABCA/Rawlings All-Region teams are selected by the ABCA High School All-America Committee.
The ABCA High School All-America Committee is chaired by Jimmy Harris, head baseball coach at Dale (Okla.) High School. The committee also includes Scott Steltz of Chatham (N.Y.) High School, Aaron Haigler of Franklin County High School (Va.), Tom Losauro of Lake Mary (Fla.) High School, Ray Benjamin of St. Charles Prep High School (Ohio), Heath Gerstner of McPherson (Kan.) High School, L. Scott Bullock of Rocky Mountain High School (Colo.) and Rigoberto Ledezma of Santana High School (Calif.).
All-Region selections are eligible for ABCA/Rawlings All-America honors, which will be announced Tuesday, June 20.
The ABCA/Rawlings Gold Glove winners in all divisions will be announced Wednesday, June 21.
In all divisions, the ABCA/Rawlings National Pitchers and Position Players of the Year will be announced June 26.
Founded in 1945, the American Baseball Coaches Association is the primary professional organization for baseball coaches at the amateur level. Its over 15,000 members represent all 50 states and 40 countries. Since its initial meeting of 27 college baseball coaches in June 1945, Association membership has broadened to include nine divisions: NCAA Division I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA, Pacific Association Division, High School, Youth and Travel.
About Rawlings
Rawlings Sporting Goods Company, Inc. is an innovative manufacturer and marketer of sporting goods worldwide. Founded in 1887, Rawlings is an authentic global sports brand, trusted by generations of athletes of all skill levels. Rawlings’ unparalleled quality and expert craftsmanship are the fundamental reasons why more professional athletes, national governing bodies and sports leagues choose Rawlings. Rawlings is the Official Ball Supplier and Batting Helmet of Major League Baseball®, the official baseball of Minor League Baseball™ and the NCAA®, and an approved baseball, basketball, football and softball of the National High School Federation®. For more information, please visit Rawlings.com or by phone at (314) 819-2800.
SEE ALSO: 2023 ABCA/Rawlings All-Region, All-America & Gold Glove Teams - All Divisions
2023 ABCA/Rawlings High School All-Region Teams |
High School Region 1 All-Region Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Luke Blozy |
Sr. |
Midwood |
NY |
1B |
Owen Carey |
Jr. |
Londonderry |
NH |
INF |
Geneo Savoca, Jr. |
Jr. |
Albany Academy |
NY |
INF |
Sam Stafura |
Sr. |
Walter Panas |
NY |
INF |
Alex Sandell |
Sr. |
Buckingham Browne & Nichols |
MA |
OF |
Sam Miller |
Jr. |
Fairport |
NY |
OF |
Griffin Crain |
Sr. |
Bishop Hendricken |
RI |
OF |
Aiden O'Connell |
Sr. |
Bedford |
NH |
DH |
Jackson DiLorenzo |
Sr. |
Walter Panas |
NY |
UT |
Matt Thorsen |
Sr. |
Chatham |
NY |
P |
Hiro Wyatt |
Sr. |
Staples |
CT |
P |
Alex Clemmey |
Sr. |
Bishop Hendricken |
RI |
P |
Thomas White |
Sr. |
Phillips Academy-Andover |
MA |
|
High School Region 2 All-Region Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Mark Gialluisi |
Sr. |
St. Joseph-Metuchen |
NJ |
1B |
Joey McMannis |
Sr. |
Catoctin |
MD |
1B |
Tyler August |
Sr. |
Delaware Military Academy |
DE |
INF |
Jonny Farmelo |
Sr. |
Westfield |
VA |
INF |
Kevin McGonigle |
Sr. |
Bonner-Prendergast |
PA |
INF |
Zane Gross |
Sr. |
Churchill |
MD |
OF |
Brett Renfrow |
Sr. |
Colgan |
VA |
OF |
Bristol Carter |
Sr. |
Northwest Guilford |
NC |
OF |
Walker Jenkins |
Sr. |
South Brunswick |
NC |
OF |
Justin Best |
Sr. |
Combine Academy |
NC |
DH |
Elijah Foster |
Sr. |
Seton Hall Prep |
NJ |
UT |
Bryce Eldridge |
Sr. |
James Madison |
VA |
P |
Heath Andrews |
Sr. |
Buchanan |
VA |
P |
Steven Echavarria |
Sr. |
Millburn |
NJ |
P |
Tucker Holland |
Sr. |
The Burlington School |
NC |
P |
Alex Kranzler |
Sr. |
Old Tappan |
NJ |
|
High School Region 3 All-Region Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Alex Sosa |
Sr. |
Viera |
FL |
1B |
Dylan Cupp |
Sr. |
Cedartown |
GA |
INF |
Colin Houck |
Sr. |
Parkview |
GA |
INF |
Arjun Nimmala |
Sr. |
Strawberry Crest |
FL |
INF |
Adrian Santana |
Sr. |
Doral Academy |
FL |
OF |
Drew Burress |
Sr. |
Houston County |
GA |
OF |
George Lombard |
Sr. |
Gulliver Prep |
FL |
OF |
Tai Peete |
Sr. |
Trinity Christian |
GA |
DH |
Braden Holcomb |
Sr. |
Foundation Academy |
FL |
UT |
Luke Dotson |
Sr. |
Mount Paran Christian |
GA |
P |
Christian Rodriguez |
Sr. |
Stoneman Douglas |
FL |
P |
Robert Satin |
Sr. |
Plant |
FL |
P |
Taylor Rabe |
Sr. |
Greenville |
SC |
P |
Hayes Harrison |
Sr. |
Oxford |
AL |
|
High School Region 4 All-Region Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Trenton Lyons |
Sr. |
Christian Brothers |
TN |
1B |
Mitchell Dean |
Sr. |
Western |
IN |
INF |
Colt Emerson |
Sr. |
John Glenn |
OH |
INF |
Jarren Purify |
Sr. |
University Liggett |
MI |
INF |
Jasen Oliver |
Sr. |
St. Mary’s Prep |
MI |
OF |
Max Clark |
Sr. |
Franklin |
IN |
OF |
Dante Nori |
Jr. |
Northville |
MI |
OF |
Dillon Head |
Sr. |
Homewood-Flossmoor |
IL |
DH |
Adam Buerger |
Sr. |
Lincoln |
OH |
UT |
Dylan Loy |
Sr. |
Pigeon Forge |
TN |
P |
Blake Wolters |
Sr. |
Mahomet-Seymour |
IL |
P |
Toby Hueber |
Sr. |
Moeller |
OH |
P |
DJ Helwig |
Sr. |
St. Laurence |
IL |
|
High School Region 5 All-Region Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Trever Baumler |
Jr. |
Dowling Catholic |
IA |
1B |
AJ Evasco |
Jr. |
Lincoln East |
NE |
INF |
Camden Kozeal |
Sr. |
Millard South |
NE |
INF |
Nazzan Zanetello |
Sr. |
Christian Brothers |
MO |
INF |
Hunter Alvord |
Sr. |
McPherson |
KS |
OF |
Cole Eaton |
Sr. |
Elkhorn South |
NE |
OF |
Kaden Peer |
Sr. |
Christian Brothers |
MO |
OF |
Max Buettenback |
Sr. |
Lincoln Southeast |
NE |
DH |
Nick English |
Sr. |
Olathe South |
KS |
UT |
Cal Fisher |
Sr. |
Deerfield |
WI |
P |
Tate McGuire |
Sr. |
Liberty North |
MO |
P |
Joey Oakie |
Jr. |
Ankeny Centennial |
IA |
P |
Colin Nowaczyk |
Jr. |
Elkhorn North |
NE |
|
High School Region 6 All-Region Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Blake Mitchell |
Sr. |
Sinton |
TX |
1B |
Gage Gundy |
Sr. |
Stillwater |
OK |
INF |
Ethan Farris |
Sr. |
Cypress Woods |
TX |
INF |
Konnor Griffin |
Jr. |
Jackson Prep |
MS |
INF |
Ethan Holliday |
So. |
Stillwater |
OK |
OF |
Slade Caldwell |
Jr. |
Valley View |
AR |
OF |
Aidan Smith |
Sr. |
Lovejoy |
TX |
OF |
Michael O'Brien |
Sr. |
John Curtis Christian |
LA |
DH |
John Pearson |
Jr. |
West Monroe |
LA |
UT |
Cooper Pratt |
Sr. |
Magnolia Heights |
MS |
P |
Jake Brown |
Sr. |
Sulphur |
LA |
P |
Kash Mayfield |
Jr. |
Elk City |
OK |
P |
Ross Felder |
Jr. |
Har-Ber |
AR |
|
High School Region 7 All-Region Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Carson Ohland |
Sr. |
Tahoma |
WA |
1B |
Landon Hairston |
Jr. |
Casteel |
AZ |
INF |
Roch Cholowsky |
Sr. |
Hamilton |
AZ |
INF |
Steven Milam |
Sr. |
Centennial |
NM |
INF |
Walker Martin |
Sr. |
Eaton |
CO |
OF |
Josh Tiedemann |
Sr. |
Hamilton |
AZ |
OF |
Brock Eddy |
Sr. |
Brighton |
CO |
OF |
Max Martin |
Sr. |
Southridge |
WA |
DH |
Ryder Robinson |
Sr. |
American Fork |
UT |
UT |
Colter McAnelly |
Sr. |
Cheyenne East |
WY |
P |
Bjorn Johnson |
Sr. |
Lincoln |
WA |
P |
Noble Meyer |
Sr. |
Jesuit |
OR |
P |
Robert Orloski |
Sr. |
Middleton |
ID |
|
High School Region 8 All-Region Team |
Pos. |
Player |
Cl. |
School |
State |
C |
Ryder Helfrick |
Sr. |
Clayton Valley Charter |
CA |
1B |
Easton Shelton |
Sr. |
Bishop Gorman |
NV |
INF |
Trent Caraway |
Sr. |
JSerra Catholic |
CA |
INF |
Kevin Takeuchi |
Sr. |
Rancho Bernardo |
CA |
INF |
Brandon Winokur |
Sr. |
Edison |
CA |
OF |
Braxton Thomas |
Sr. |
Central Catholic |
CA |
OF |
Brady Ballinger |
Sr. |
Green Valley |
NV |
OF |
Toby Twist |
Sr. |
Bakersfield Christian |
CA |
DH |
Raffaele Velazquez |
Sr. |
Huntington Beach |
CA |
UT |
Joey Volchko |
Sr. |
Redwood |
CA |
P |
Gabe Gaeckle |
Sr. |
Aptos |
CA |
P |
Destin Allen-Fox |
Sr. |
Santana |
CA |
P |
Justin Lee |
Sr. |
Notre Dame |
CA |
|