The 2016 ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year have been announced in all college and high school divisions. The Regional Coaches of the Year are eligible for ABCA/Diamond National Coach of the Year in their respective divisions, which will be announced on Friday, July 1.
The ABCA, founded in 1945, is the primary professional organization for baseball coaches at the amateur level. Its over 8,200 members represent all 50 states and 23 countries. Since its initial meeting of 27 college baseball coaches in June 1945, the association’s annual awards program has grown to include nine divisions: NCAA Division I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA Division I, II, III, Pacific Association Division and High School.
The Coaches of the Year will be honored during the ABCA/Diamond Hall of Fame/Coach of the Year Banquet at the 73rd annual ABCA Convention, which will be held Jan. 5-8, 2017 in Anaheim, California. The banquet is set for Jan. 6, 2017 at the Marriott Hotel.
Diamond Sports designs and manufactures high quality baseball and softball products for all levels, while striving to inspire participation in baseball and softball with character, integrity and respect. Diamond Sports is based in Southern California and is proud to be the Official Ball of many great leagues, tournaments and organizations nationwide. You can find Diamond on the web at diamond-sports.com.
NCAA Div. I - 2016 ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
Northeast |
Mike Gambino |
Boston College |
MA |
East |
Mark Scalf |
UNC Wilmington |
NC |
Atlantic |
Gary Gilmore |
Coastal Carolina |
SC |
South |
Kevin O'Sullivan |
Florida |
FL |
South Central |
Greg Goff |
Louisiana Tech |
LA |
Mideast |
Greg Lovelady |
Wright State |
OH |
Midwest |
Josh Holliday |
Oklahoma State |
OK |
West |
Jay Johnson |
Arizona |
AZ |
|
NCAA Div. II - 2016 ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
Atlantic |
Jon Shehan |
Millersville |
PA |
Central |
Kyle Crookes |
Central Missouri |
MO |
East |
Jayson King |
Franklin Pierce |
NH |
Midwest |
Tracy Archuleta |
Southern Indiana |
IN |
South |
Greg Brown |
Nova Southeastern |
FL |
South Central |
Kevin Brooks |
Angelo State |
TX |
Southeast |
Kermit Smith |
Lander |
SC |
West |
Randy Betten |
Cal Poly Pomona |
CA |
|
NCAA Div. III - 2016 ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
New England |
Eric Podbelski |
Wheaton |
MA |
New York |
Brandon Potter |
St. John Fisher |
NY |
Mid-Atlantic |
Jamie Shevchik |
Keystone |
PA |
Mideast |
Chase Rowe |
La Roche |
PA |
Midwest |
Chris Schwarz |
Wisconsin-La Crosse |
WI |
South |
Mike Twardoski |
Emory |
GA |
Central |
Bryan Nikkel |
Luther |
IA |
West |
Tim Scannell |
Trinity |
TX |
|
NAIA - 2016 ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
Round |
Coach |
School |
State |
Opening Rd. |
Patrick McCarthy |
Faulkner |
AL |
Opening Rd. |
Jonathan Burton |
Lindsey Wilson |
KY |
Opening Rd. |
Monte Brooks |
The Master's |
CA |
Opening Rd. |
Jeremiah Robbins |
Lewis-Clark State |
ID |
Opening Rd. |
Jeremy Christian |
Point |
GA |
Opening Rd. |
Marty Lovrich |
Auburn Montgomery |
AL |
Opening Rd. |
Adrian Dinkel |
Sterling |
KS |
Opening Rd. |
Mike Ross |
Science & Arts |
OK |
Opening Rd. |
Duane Monlux |
Bellevue |
NE |
Opening Rd. |
Travis Watson |
Tennessee Wesleyan |
TN |
|
NJCAA Div. I - 2016 ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
District |
Coach |
School |
State |
Central |
Dave Burroughs |
Cowley County |
KS |
East Central |
Robert White |
Dyersburg State |
TN |
Eastern |
Tom Eller |
Harford |
MD |
Gulf |
Johnny Wiggs |
Santa Fe |
FL |
Northern |
Marc Rardin |
Iowa Western |
IA |
South Central |
Joe Scheuermann |
Delgado |
LA |
Southeastern |
Adam Thomas |
Chattahoochee Valley |
AL |
Southern |
Tom Arrington |
San Jacinto-North |
TX |
Southwest |
David White |
Cisco |
TX |
Western |
Ryan Cougill |
Yavapai |
AZ |
|
NJCAA Div. II - 2016 ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
District |
Coach |
School |
State |
East |
David Brust |
Monroe |
NY |
Midwest |
Dave Garcia |
Parkland |
IL |
North |
Steve Dintaman |
Sinclair |
OH |
North Central |
Jared Wacker |
McHenry County |
IL |
North Plains |
Travis Hergert |
North Iowa Area |
IA |
Northeast |
Kevin Kerins |
Mercer County |
NJ |
Plains |
Kurt Russell |
Western Oklahoma State |
OK |
South |
Chris Kirtland |
Jones County |
MS |
Southeast |
Robbie Allen |
Brunswick |
NC |
Southwest |
Rob Shabansky |
GateWay |
AZ |
|
NJCAA Div. III - 2016 ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
District |
Coach |
School |
State |
A |
Matt Clingersmith |
Niagara County |
NY |
B |
Brad Unger |
Waubonsee |
IL |
C |
Doug Wren |
Tyler |
TX |
D |
Dan Rascher |
Montgomery |
MD |
E |
Dwight Kotila |
Century |
MN |
F |
Eric Brown |
Suffolk County |
NY |
G |
Rob Valli |
Rowan Gloucester |
NJ |
H |
Jeff Mejia |
Northern Essex |
MA |
|
Pacific Association Division - 2016 ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
No. California |
Damon Neidlinger |
Santa Rosa |
CA |
So. California |
Bert Villarreal |
Golden West |
CA |
Northwest |
Kyle Krustangel |
Yakima Valley |
WA |
|
High School Div. I - 2016 ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
1 |
Greg Christodulu |
Shenendehowa |
NY |
2 |
Ken King |
Chesapeake |
MD |
3 |
Shane Amos |
Walton |
GA |
4 |
Tim Thomas |
Pickerington North |
OH |
5 |
Tony Perkins |
Francis Howell |
MO |
6 |
Kirk Bock |
Bryant |
AR |
7 |
Allan Dyer |
Cherokee Trail |
CO |
8 |
Tom Donald |
Buchanan |
CA |
|
High School Div. II - 2016 ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
1 |
Ed Holloway |
Bishop Hendricken |
RI |
2 |
Dave Warrenfeltz |
Williamsport |
MD |
3 |
Russell Wrenn |
Westminster School |
GA |
4 |
Tom Held |
Defiance |
OH |
5 |
Bret Hoyer |
John F. Kennedy |
IO |
6 |
Mike Thibodeaux |
Teurlings Catholic |
LA |
7 |
Jarod Ingersoll |
American Fork |
UT |
8 |
Bryn Wade |
Murrieta Mesa |
CA |
|
High School Div. III - 2016 ABCA/Diamond Regional Coaches of the Year |
Region |
Coach |
School |
State |
1 |
Jason Gappa |
The Berkshire School |
MA |
2 |
John Sheppard |
Morristown-Beard |
NJ |
3 |
Chris Heaps |
Russellville |
AL |
4 |
Tim Bordenet |
Lafayette Central Catholic |
IN |
5 |
Mike Watt |
St. Mary's Colgan |
KS |
6 |
Kory Williams |
Piedmont |
OK |
7 |
Derek Bingham |
Lake Washington |
WA |
8 |
Alex Gutierrez |
Firebaugh |
CA |
|