ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. II All-Region teams announced

Presented by Rawlings.
Presented by Rawlings.

The 2017 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. II All-Region teams and Regional Players of the Year have been announced in all eight regions. The teams are voted on by members of the American Baseball Coaches Association and the process is led by the ABCA NCAA Div. II All-America Committee.

ABCA/Rawlings All-Region first-team selections are nominated for ABCA/Rawlings All-America honors. The ABCA/Rawlings All-Americans will be announced on Tuesday, May 30. The ABCA/Rawlings Gold Glove Team will be announced on Wednesday, June 21.

The ABCA All-America team was first recognized in 1949 and now includes nine divisions: NCAA Divisions I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA Divisions I, II and III, Pacific Association Division, and high school. ABCA/Rawlings Gold Glove teams were first recognized in 2007.

The Chair of the ABCA NCAA Div. II All-America & Coach of the Year Committee is Rudy Garbalosa of Lynn University. Also on the committee are Jim Gantt of Catawba College, Harry Hillson of Mansfield University, Rick Giannetti of Dominican College, Rob Penders of St. Edwards University, Kyle Poock of Winona State University, Jamie Detillion of Grand Valley State University and Randy Betten of Cal Poly Pomona.

The ABCA, founded in 1945, is the primary professional organization for baseball coaches at the amateur level. Its over 8,000 members represent all 50 states and 25 countries. Since its initial meeting of 27 college baseball coaches in June 1945, Association membership has broadened to include eight divisions: NCAA Division I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA, Pacific Association Division, High School and Youth. The 74th annual ABCA Convention will be held Jan. 4-7, 2018 in Indianapolis, Indiana.

About Rawlings
Rawlings Sporting Goods Company, Inc. is an innovative manufacturer and marketer of sporting goods worldwide. Founded in 1887, Rawlings is an authentic global sports brand, trusted by generations of athletes of all skill levels. Rawlings' unparalleled quality, innovative engineering and expert craftsmanship are the fundamental reasons why more professional athletes, national governing bodies and sports leagues choose Rawlings. Rawlings is the Official Ball Supplier and Batting Helmet of Major League Baseball®, the official baseball of Minor League Baseball™ and the NCAA®, and the approved baseball, basketball, football and softball of the National High School Federation®. For more information, please visit Rawlings.com or by phone at (314) 819-2800.

 

2017 East-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II East All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Andrew Jaehnig Jr. Assumption MA
1B Steven Wells Sr. Philadelphia PA
2B Justin Decker So. Dominican NY
3B Zach Goldstein Gr. Southern New Hampshire NH
SS Joseph Pena Jr. St. Thomas Aquinas NY
INF Greg Zullo Sr. Southern Connecticut State CT
OF Rob Andreoli Jr. LIU Post NY
OF Ronnie Grant Sr. Felician NJ
OF Giovanni Dingcong Jr. St. Thomas Aquinas NY
OF Rocky Ferrier Sr. Wilmington DE
DH Brennan Price Sr. Felician NJ
P Frankie Moscatiello Jr. St. Thomas Aquinas NY
P TJ Santiago Sr. Adelphi NY
P John Holland Sr. Felician NJ
P David Palmer Jr. New Haven CT
RP Josiah Gray So. LeMoyne NY
 
NCAA Div. II East All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Stephen Octave Jr. Franklin Pierce NH
1B Cam DiSarcina Sr. Merrimack MA
2B Stephen DiNicola Jr. Bridgeport CT
3B Jack Zagaja Sr. New Haven CT
SS Bruce Strickland Jr. Felician NJ
INF Anthony Shkrelja Jr. St. Thomas Aquinas NY
OF Nick Lamberti So. Southern Connecticut State CT
OF Mike Gulino Jr. Pace NY
OF John Kukura Sr. Pace NY
OF Arbely Soto Sr. Dominican NY
DH Ryan Sullivan Jr. Southern New Hampshire NH
P Sean Deely So. Wilmington DE
P Mitchell Powers Jr. Southern New Hampshire NH
P Tim Kennedy Jr. New Haven CT
P Cody McPartland Sr. Franklin Pierce NH
RP Dan Jagiello Sr. LIU Post NY
 
East Position Player of the Year: Steven Wells, Sr., 1B, Philadelphia
East Pitcher of the Year: Frankie Moscatiello, Jr., St. Thomas Aquinas
 
2017 Atlantic-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II Atlantic All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C David Markins Sr. Virginia State VA
1B Jake Kennedy Sr. Shippensburg PA
2B Chris Gonzalez Sr. Mercyhurst PA
3B Tom McCarthy Jr. Seton Hill PA
SS Cameron Balego Sr. Mercyhurst PA
INF Drew Delsignore Jr. Mercyhurst PA
OF Jimmy Latona Sr. Mercyhurst PA
OF Chas McCormick Sr. Millersville PA
OF JJ Sarty Sr. Shepherd WV
OF Randy Norris So. Winston-Salem State NC
DH Shane Dressler Jr. West Chester PA
P Mike Cipolla Jr. West Chester PA
P Russell Lamovec So. Mercyhurst PA
P Chris Vallimont So. Mercyhurst PA
P Ryan Pansch Jr. Shepherd WV
RP Josh McClain Sr. West Chester PA
 
NCAA Div. II Atlantic All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Tyler Walters Jr. Slippery Rock PA
1B David Marcus Sr. California PA
2B Ivan Acuna Sr. Winston-Salem State NC
3B Levi Krause Jr. California PA
SS Chad Frazier Jr. Concord WV
INF Ian Allen Sr. East Stroudsburg PA
OF Luca Fuscardo Jr. Slippery Rock PA
OF Austin Norman Jr. Fairmont State WV
OF Marquise Lanier Jr. Chowan NC
OF Craig Lewis Fr. Seton Hill PA
OF Jahleel Sewer Sr. Virginia State VA
DH Jordan Clark So. Concord WV
P Seth Reeves Jr. Winston-Salem State NC
P Gabe Mosser Jr. Shippensburg PA
P Tyler Eckman Sr. East Stroudsburg PA
P Eli Nabholz So. Millersville PA
RP Chris Metrick Jr. West Virginia Wesleyan WV
 
Atlantic Position Player of the Year: Chris Gonzalez, Sr., 2B, Mercyhurst
Atlantic Pitcher of the Year: Russell Lamovec, So., Mercyhurst
 
2017 Southeast-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II Southeast All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Andrew Webster Sr. Barton NC
1B Mason McClellan Jr. Columbus State GA
2B Hunter Merrill Sr. Mars Hill NC
3B Cal Gentry Fr. Georgia College GA
SS Brandon Benson Sr. Georgia College GA
INF Calvin Hawke Sr. Barton NC
OF Luke Setzer Jr. Catawba NC
OF Nick Beinlich Jr. Belmont Abbey NC
OF Logan Augustine Jr. Lincoln Memorial TN
OF Michael Gouge Gr. North Georgia GA
DH Ryan Patterson Sr. Armstrong State GA
P Austin Hutchison Sr. Mount Olive NC
P Joseph Benitez Sr. USC Aiken SC
P Daniel McCrary Jr. North Georgia GA
P Thomas St. Clair Sr. Lenoir Rhyne NC
RP Zach Mozingo Sr. Mount Olive NC
 
NCAA Div. II Southeast All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Zach Almond Jr. Catawba NC
1B Sebastian Samuels Fr. Montevallo AL
2B Kyle Smith Jr. Catawba NC
3B Chase Allen So. Limestone SC
SS Ricky Surum Sr. Mount Olive NC
INF Connor Hoover Jr. North Georgia GA
OF Mike Warren Jr. Armstrong State GA
OF Logan Mattix Jr. Georgia College GA
OF Mitchell Price Sr. USC Aiken SC
OF Ryan Addington Sr. Carson-Newman TN
OF Garrett Lowery Sr. Limestone SC
DH Bill Leroy Fr. North Georgia GA
P Caleb Kutsche Sr. Columbus State GA
P Dylan Peppers Gr. North Georgia GA
P Tucker Burgess So. North Greenville SC
P Bruce Zimmerman Sr. Mount Olive NC
RP Bryan Blanton Jr. Catawba NC
 
Southeast Position Player of the Year: Brandon Benson, Sr., SS, Georgia College
Southeast Pitcher of the Year: Austin Hutchison, Sr., Mount Olive
 
2017 South-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II South All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Nathan Wierzgac Sr. Lee TN
1B Zack Shannon Jr. Delta State MS
2B Jancarlos Cintron Sr. Nova Southeastern FL
3B Tyler Curtis Sr. Lynn FL
SS Kevin Santa Sr. Tampa FL
INF J.D. Osborne Sr. Tampa FL
OF Dalton Murray Jr. Valdosta State GA
OF Julian Abreu Sr. Barry FL
OF Mitch Reeves Sr. Florida Southern FL
OF Clay Casey Jr. Delta State MS
DH Luke Phillips Fr. West Alabama AL
P Jake Walsh Jr. Florida Southern FL
P David Lebron Jr. Tampa FL
P Seth Birdsong Jr. Delta State MS
P Tyler Joyner Jr. North Alabama AL
RP Cameron Hanes Sr. Florida Southern FL
 
NCAA Div. II South All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Chris Corbett Sr. Rollins FL
1B Kyle Hubbuch Jr. North Alabama AL
2B Nick Conti So. Eckerd FL
3B Nolen Milton So. Union TN
SS Pat Dorrian Jr. Lynn FL
INF Dylan Harris Jr. Saint Leo FL
OF Andrew McCoy Jr. Benedict SC
OF Nick Delgado Sr. West Alabama AL
OF Drake Tucker Sr. North Alabama AL
OF Cody Burgess Jr. Florida Southern FL
OF Peter Nicoletto Sr. Rollins FL
DH Vin Cosenzo Sr. Tampa FL
P Hunter Jones Jr. Valdosta State GA
P Will Myers Sr. Alabama-Huntsville AL
P Sean Bretz Fr. Spring Hill AL
P Brad Case So. Rollins FL
RP Zach Osbon Sr. Delta State MS
 
South Position Player of the Year: Zack Shannon, Jr., 1B, Delta State
South Pitcher of the Year: David Lebron, Jr., Tampa
 
2017 Midwest-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II Midwest All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Austin Szink Sr. Walsh OH
1B Justin Childers Jr. Ohio Dominican OH
2B Jake Walters Sr. Quincy IL
3B Jason Priest Sr. Truman State MO
SS Cole Taylor Jr. Illinois Springfield IL
INF Ryan Colombo Sr. Drury MO
OF David Vinsky Fr. Northwood MI
OF Keanan Locke Sr. Malone OH
OF Drew Standifer Sr. William Jewell MO
OF Connor Foley Sr. Northwood MI
DH Zac Wiley So. Bellarmine KY
P Tyler Jandron Jr. Northwood OH
P Roscoe Blackburn Jr. Malone OH
P Joshua Hurford Jr. Malone OH
P Jesse Peters So. Trevecca Nazarene TN
RP Ryan McSweeney Sr. Walsh OH
 
NCAA Div. II Midwest All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Steven Ring So. Hillsdale MI
1B Michael Rothmund Jr. Illinois Springfield IL
2B Ethan Harrison So. Trevecca Nazarene TN
3B Josh Handzik Sr. Saint Joseph's IN
SS Brett Marr Sr. Rockhurst MO
INF Tony Evans Sr. Ohio Dominican OH
OF Dominic Miles Sr. Quincy IL
OF J.C. DeMuri Jr. Quincy IL
OF Lee Sponseller Jr. Ohio Dominican OH
OF Brandon Collins Sr. Lewis IL
DH Ethan Wiskur Sr. Hillsdale MI
P Lucas Barnett Sr. Southern Indiana IN
P Matt Iosue Sr. Walsh OH
P Ryan Arnold Jr. Grand Valley State MI
P Eddie Mathis So. Bellarmine KY
RP Matt Williams Sr. Grand Valley State MI
 
Midwest Position Player of the Year: Justin Childers, Jr., 1B, Ohio Dominican
Midwest Pitcher of the Year: Tyler Jandron, Jr., Northwood
 
2017 Central-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II Central All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Hunter Hisky So. Southwest Baptist MO
1B Collin Nevil Jr. Central Missouri MO
2B Ryan McBroom Sr. Emporia State KS
3B Max Hogan Sr. Missouri Southern MO
SS Levi Ashmore Sr. Emporia State KS
INF Travis Stroup Sr. Central Missouri MO
OF Justin Graff-Rowe Jr. Central Missouri MO
OF Patrick O'Donnell Sr. Augustana SD
OF Trevor Rucker Sr. Southern Arkansas AR
OF Josh Timms Jr. Oklahoma Baptist OK
DH Dallas Schramm Jr. Nebraska-Kearney NE
P Jacob Blank Jr. Augustana SD
P Dalton Roach Jr. Minnesota State MN
P Dalton Algiene Sr. Southern Arkansas AR
P Bryant Haralson Jr. Henderson State AR
RP Gibson Russ Sr. Central Oklahoma OK
 
NCAA Div. II Central All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Mason Brown Jr. Emporia State KS
1B Mark Fontenot Jr. Southern Arkansas AR
2B David Glaude Sr. Missouri Western MO
3B Eric Peterson Sr. Minnesota State MN
SS Dylan McDearmon So. Arkansas Tech AR
INF Jake MeKeel Sr. East Central OK
OF Wes Degener Jr. Lindenwood MO
OF Tyler Sutherland Sr. Missouri Southern MO
OF Nick Gawley Sr. Missouri Western MO
OF Lucas Lorenz Jr. Northern State SD
DH Kris Ashland Sr. Augustana SD
P Luke Chevalier So. Northern State SD
P Cal Giese So. St. Cloud State MN
P Kyle Wilson Jr. Arkansas Tech AR
P Anthony Caenepeel Sr. Northwest Missouri MO
RP Blake Patterson So. Henderson State AR
 
Central Position Player of the Year: Trevor Rucker, Sr., OF, Southern Arkansas
Central Pitcher of the Year: Jacob Blank, Jr., Augustana
 
2017 South Central-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II South Central All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Kyle Serrano Sr. Colorado Mesa CO
1B Jacob Boston Jr. Angelo State TX
2B Alex DeLaCruz Jr. Eastern New Mexico NM
3B Tyler Coolbaugh Sr. Angelo State TX
SS Micah Kaaukai Jr. Cameron OK
INF Chris Miguel Sr. Rogers State OK
OF Bligh Madris So. Colorado Mesa CO
OF Josh Newell Sr. Regis CO
OF Romeo Cortina Sr. St. Edward's TX
OF Pablo Hernandez So. Texas A&M Kingsville TX
DH Mitch Henshaw Jr. Angelo State TX
P Kyle Leahy So. Colorado Mesa CO
P Marshall Kasowski Jr. West Texas A&M TX
P Joshua Payne Sr. West Texas A&M TX
P Ricky Contreras So. Lubbock Christian TX
RP Rusty Huber Sr. Rogers State OK
 
NCAA Div. II South Central All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Gable Whitacre Sr. St. Edward's TX
1B Tony Reyes Sr. Lubbock Christian TX
2B Logan Smith Sr. Colorado School of Mines CO
3B Austin Call Sr. Tarleton State TX
SS Jaime Bustamante Sr. Lubbock Christian TX
INF Endy Villalona Jr. Eastern New Mexico NM
OF PJ Gonzalez Sr. Colorado Mesa CO
OF Cody Marvel Sr. Colorado School of Mines CO
OF Cody Bower Sr. Cameron OK
OF Jerry Gallegos Jr. Colorado Christian CO
DH Ryan Rogers Jr. Lubbock Christian TX
P Nathan Hickey Sr. Tarleton State TX
P Daniel Crooks Jr. Lubbock Christian TX
P Matt Shannon Jr. Angelo State TX
P Ryan Smith Sr. Angelo State TX
RP Joe Hauser Sr. Angelo State TX
 
South Central Position Player of the Year: Bligh Madris, So., OF, Colorado Mesa
South Central Pitcher of the Year: Kyle Leahy, So., Colorado Mesa
 
2017 West-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. II West All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Cody Martin Jr. Cal Poly Pomona CA
1B Tyler Durna So. UC San Diego CA
2B Tyler Mildenberg Sr. Dixie State UT
3B Cameron Santos Jr. Chico State CA
SS Tyler Place Jr. Cal State San Marcos CA
INF Christian Broussard Jr. Cal State Los Angeles CA
OF Pablo O'Connor Jr. Azusa Pacific CA
OF Billy King Sr. Northwest Nazarene ID
OF Trey Kamachi Sr. Dixie State UT
OF Daniel Pitts Sr. Cal Poly Pomona CA
DH Tommy Bell Sr. Cal Baptist CA
P Casey Costello Jr. Chico State CA
P Michael Fairchild Sr. Azusa Pacific CA
P Matthew Gunter Sr. Hawaii Pacific HI
P Garett King Jr. Cal Baptist CA
RP Nick Voumard Sr. Stanislaus State CA
 
NCAA Div. II West All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Justin Gomez So. Azusa Pacific CA
1B Ryan Garcia Sr. Point Loma CA
2B John Soteropulos Sr. Cal State Dominguez Hills CA
3B Adrian Tovalin Jr. Azusa Pacific CA
SS Tyler Baker Sr. Dixie State UT
INF Michael Thomas, Jr. Sr. Cal State East Bay CA
OF Sonny Cortez Sr. Chico State CA
OF Jack Larsen Sr. UC San Diego CA
OF Josh Falco Sr. Chico State CA
OF Sean Watkins Jr. Cal State Los Angeles CA
DH Dillon Kelley Sr. Chico State CA
P Jordan Kron Sr. Stanislaus State CA
P Hunter Haworth Jr. Chico State CA
P Jeff Bain Jr. Cal Poly Pomona CA
P Mason Hilty Sr. Dixie State UT
P Mackenzie Gaul Jr. Central Washington WA
RP Kade Mechals Fr. Western Oregon OR
 
West Position Player of the Year: Pablo O'Connor, Jr., OF, Azusa Pacific
West Pitcher of the Year: Casey Costello, Jr., Chico State