ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. I All-Region teams announced

Presented by Rawlings.
Presented by Rawlings.

The 2017 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. I All-Region teams have been announced in all eight regions. The teams are voted on by members of the American Baseball Coaches Association and the process is led by the ABCA NCAA Div. I All-America Committee.

ABCA/Rawlings All-Region first-team selections are nominated for ABCA/Rawlings All-America honors. The ABCA/Rawlings All-Americans will be announced on Saturday, June 17. The ABCA/Rawlings Gold Glove Team finalists will be announced on Twitter on Monday, June 19, and the Gold Glove winners will be announced on Wednesday, June 21.

The Chair of the ABCA NCAA Div. I All-America & Coach of the Year Committee is Dean Ehehalt of Monmouth University. Also on the committee are Mike Stone of UMass, Brian O'Connor of the University of Virginia, Butch Thompson of Auburn University, Steve Jaksa of Central Michigan University, Dan Heefner of Dallas Baptist University, Tommy Raffo of Arkansas State University and George Horton of the University of Oregon.

The ABCA, founded in 1945, is the primary professional organization for baseball coaches at the amateur level. Its over 8,000 members represent all 50 states and 25 countries. Since its initial meeting of 27 college baseball coaches in June 1945, Association membership has broadened to include eight divisions: NCAA Division I, II and III, NAIA, NJCAA, Pacific Association Division, High School and Youth. The 74th annual ABCA Convention will be held Jan. 4-7, 2018 in Indianapolis, Indiana.

About Rawlings
Rawlings Sporting Goods Company, Inc. is an innovative manufacturer and marketer of sporting goods worldwide. Founded in 1887, Rawlings is an authentic global sports brand, trusted by generations of athletes of all skill levels. Rawlings' unparalleled quality, innovative engineering and expert craftsmanship are the fundamental reasons why more professional athletes, national governing bodies and sports leagues choose Rawlings. Rawlings is the Official Ball Supplier and Batting Helmet of Major League Baseball®, the official baseball of Minor League Baseball™ and the NCAA®, and the approved baseball, basketball, football and softball of the National High School Federation®. For more information, please visit Rawlings.com or by phone at (314) 819-2800.

 

2017 Northeast-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. I Northeast All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Mickey Gasper Jr. Bryant RI
1B Joe Drpich Jr. Siena NY
2B Chris Hess Jr. Rhode Island RI
3B Matt O'Neil Sr. Rhode Island RI
SS Jesse Berardi Jr. St. John's NY
OF Mike Corin Sr. Rhode Island RI
OF Ashton Bardzell So. Hartford CT
OF Mike Donadio Sr. St. John's NY
DH Benny Wanger So. Yale CT
P Sean Mooney Fr. St. John's NY
P Aaron Phillips Jr. St. Bonaventure NY
P Beau Sulser Sr. Dartmouth NH
RP John Russell Jr. Connecticut CT
 
NCAA Div. I Northeast All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Phil Capra So. Wagner NY
1B John Valente Jr. St. John's NY
2B Kyle Bartelman Sr. Columbia NY
3B Randell Kanemaru Jr. Columbia NY
SS Cole Peterson Jr. St. Bonaventure NY
OF Tim Graul Sr. Penn PA
OF Patrick Robinson So. Harvard MA
OF Toby Handley Sr. Stony Brook NY
DH Troy Scocca Sr. Fairfield CT
P Nick Gallagher So. Binghamton NY
P Scott Politz So. Yale CT
P Danny Marsh Sr. Wagner NY
RP Jared Finkel Jr. Iona NY
 
2017 East-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. I East All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Ryan Jeffers So. UNC Wilmington NC
1B Nick Patten So. Delaware DE
2B Jared Young Jr. Old Dominion VA
3B Sam Clark Sr. Bucknell PA
SS Zach Rutherford Jr. Old Dominion VA
OF Kyle Davis Jr. West Virginia WV
OF Logan Farrar Sr. VCU VA
OF Casey Golden Sr. UNC Wilmington NC
DH Nick Feight Jr. UNC Wilmington NC
P Devin Hemmerich Sr. Norfolk State VA
P Alex Royalty So. UNC Wilmington NC
P Brooks Vial Sr. VCU VA
RP Sam Donko Sr. VCU VA
 
NCAA Div. I East All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Hunter Dolshun Sr. UMBC MD
1B Bobby Campbell Sr. George Washington DC
2B Cullen Large Jr. William & Mary VA
3B Christian Torres Fr. UMBC MD
SS Travis Blue Sr. Navy MD
OF Jordan Glover Sr. Delaware DE
OF Jacen Nalesnik Sr. Lehigh PA
OF Adam Sisk Jr. James Madison VA
DH Doug Trimble Sr. Delaware DE
P Ron Marinaccio Jr. Delaware DE
P Elliott Raimo Fr. George Washington DC
P Connor Van Hoose Jr. Bucknell PA
RP Will Kobos So. George Washington DC
 
2017 Atlantic-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. I Atlantic All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Ben Breazeale Sr. Wake Forest NC
1B Gavin Sheets Jr. Wake Forest NC
2B Wade Bailey Jr. Georgia Tech GA
3B Johnny Aiello So. Wake Forest NC
SS Logan Warmoth Jr. North Carolina NC
OF Adam Haseley Jr. Virginia VA
OF Stuart Fairchild Jr. Wake Forest NC
OF Will Robertson Sr. Davidson NC
OF Bryson Bowman Sr. Western Carolina NC
DH Quincy Nieporte Sr. Florida State FL
P J.B. Bukauskas Jr. North Carolina NC
P Will Gaddis Jr. Furman SC
P Tyler Holton So. Florida State FL
P JP Sears Jr. The Citadel SC
RP Josh Hiatt Fr. North Carolina NC
 
NCAA Div. I Atlantic All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Joey Bart So. Georgia Tech GA
1B Pavin Smith Jr. Virginia VA
2B Jake Mueller So. Wake Forest NC
3B Dylan Busby Jr. Florida State FL
SS Joe Dunand Jr. North Carolina State NC
OF Seth Beer So. Clemson SC
OF Reed Rohlman Jr. Clemson SC
OF Logan McRae So. College of Charleston SC
DH Ashton McGee Fr. North Carolina NC
P Alex Cunningham Gr. Coastal Carolina SC
P Brian Shaffer Jr. Maryland MD
P Parker Dunshee Sr. Wake Forest NC
RP Tommy Doyle Jr. Virginia VA
 
2017 South-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. I South All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Hagen Owenby Jr. East Tennessee State TN
1B Brent Rooker Jr. Mississippi State MS
2B Riley Mahan Jr. Kentucky KY
3B Drew Ellis Jr. Louisville KY
SS Devin Hairston Jr. Louisville KY
SS Kevin Merrell Jr. South Florida FL
OF Greg Deichmann Jr. LSU LA
OF Matt Wallner Fr. Southern Mississippi MS
OF Niko Hulsizer So. Morehead State KY
OF Jeren Kendall Jr. Vanderbilt TN
OF Tristan Pompey So. Kentucky KY
DH Ryan Flick Jr. Tennessee Tech TN
P/DH Brendan McKay Jr. Louisville KY
P Casey Mize So. Auburn AL
P Alex Lange Jr. LSU LA
P Alex Faedo Jr. Florida FL
RP Lincoln Henzman Jr. Louisville KY
RP Michael Byrne So. Florida FL
 
NCAA Div. I South All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Charlie Carpenter Jr. USC Upstate SC
1B Chad Spanberger Jr. Arkansas AR
1B Ben Fisher Sr. Eastern Kentucky KY
2B Cole Freeman Sr. LSU LA
3B Taylor Braley Jr. Southern Mississippi MS
SS Ryan Gridley Jr. Mississippi State MS
OF Brandon Gutzler Jr. Murray State KY
OF Chris Carrier Sr. Memphis TN
OF Jonah Todd Jr. Auburn AL
DH Nick Rivera Sr. Florida Gulf Coast FL
P Sean Hjelle So. Kentucky KY
P Robby Howell Sr. UCF FL
P Logan Gilbert So. Stetson FL
RP Nick Sandlin So. Southern Mississippi MS
 
2017 South Central-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. I South Central All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Brent Diaz Jr. Louisiana Tech LA
1B David Fry Jr. Northwestern State LA
2B Carson Crites Sr. Southeastern Louisiana LA
3B Jake Scheiner Jr. Houston TX
SS Tyler Frank So. Florida Atlantic FL
OF Travis Swaggerty So. South Alabama AL
OF Raphael Gladu Sr. Louisiana Tech LA
OF Theodore Hoffman Jr. Texas State TX
DH Josh Evans Jr. Stephen F. Austin TX
P Gunner Leger Jr. Louisiana LA
P Trey Cumbie So. Houston TX
P Heath Donica Sr. Sam Houston State TX
RP Wyatt Marks Jr. Louisiana LA
 
NCAA Div. I South Central All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Jared Barnes Jr. South Alabama AL
1B Hunter Strong So. Central Arkansas AR
2B Jordan Washam Sr. Louisiana Tech LA
3B Taylor Schwaner Jr. Southeastern Louisiana LA
SS Marshawn Taylor Jr. Grambling LA
OF Shane Selman So. McNeese State LA
OF David Miranda Jr. Florida Atlantic FL
OF Bryce Johnson Jr. Sam Houston State TX
DH Ricky Ramirez, Jr. Sr. McNeese State LA
P Mac Sceroler Jr. Southeastern Louisiana LA
P Nate Harris Sr. Louisiana Tech LA
P Andrew Crane Jr. Troy AL
RP Jose Tirado Jr. Jackson State MS
 
2017 Mideast-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. I Mideast All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Rob Calabrese Jr. Illinois-Chicago IL
1B Jake Adams Jr. Iowa IA
2B Sean Kennedy Sr. Ball State IN
3B Rylan Bannon Jr. Xavier OH
SS Mason McCoy Sr. Iowa IA
OF Sam Finfer Sr. Marshall WV
OF Tanner Allison Jr. Western Michigan MI
OF Daniel Jipping Jr. Central Michigan MI
DH Matt Lloyd So. Indiana IN
P Joey Murray So. Kent State OH
P Jake Dahlberg Sr. Illinois-Chicago IL
P Oliver Jaskie Jr. Michigan MI
RP Alex Padilla So. Illinois-Chicago IL
 
NCAA Div. I Mideast All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Daulton Varsho Jr. Milwaukee WI
1B Zach Sterry Sr. Oakland MI
2B Ako Thomas So. Michigan MI
3B Dougie Parks Jr. Eastern Illinois IL
SS Michael Brdar Sr. Michigan MI
OF Jack Yalowitz So. Illinois IL
OF Joe Hoscheit Sr. Northwestern IL
OF Spencer Ibarra Sr. Ohio OH
DH Vinny Mallaro Sr. Buffalo NY
P Zac Lowther Jr. Xavier OH
P Ryan Weiss Fr. Wright State OH
P Alex Troop So. Michigan State MI
RP Jackson Lamb Jr. Michigan MI
 
2017 Midwest-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. I Midwest All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Evan Skoug Jr. TCU TX
1B Austin Listi Sr. Dallas Baptist TX
2B Braden Shewmake Fr. Texas A&M TX
3B Jake Burger Jr. Missouri State MO
SS Jeremy Eierman So. Missouri State MO
OF Garrett McCain Jr. Oklahoma State OK
OF Austen Wade Jr. TCU TX
OF Adam Groesbeck Sr. Air Force CO
DH Tyler Jones Sr. Air Force CO
P Steven Gingery So. Texas Tech TX
P Jared Janczak So. TCU TX
P Miguel Ausua Jr. Oral Roberts OK
RP Troy Montemayor Jr. Baylor TX
 
NCAA Div. I Midwest All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Matt Whatley Jr. Oral Roberts OK
1B Hunter Hargrove Sr. Texas Tech TX
2B Brett Sakurai Sr. New Mexico State NM
3B Carl Stajduhar Jr. New Mexico NM
SS Orlando Garcia Jr. Texas Tech TX
OF Devlin Granberg Jr. Dallas Baptist TX
OF Steele Walker So. Oklahoma OK
OF Luis Gonzalez Jr. New Mexico NM
DH Luken Baker So. TCU TX
P Morgan Cooper Jr. Texas TX
P Brigham Hill Jr. Texas A&M TX
P Doug Still Jr. Missouri State MO
RP Durbin Feltman So. TCU TX
 
2017 West-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. I West All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C David Banuelos Jr. Long Beach State CA
1B Aaron Arruda Jr. Fresno State CA
1B JJ Matijevic Jr. Arizona AZ
2B Nick Madrigal So. Oregon State OR
3B Dallas Carroll Sr. Utah UT
SS Danny Sheehan Sr. San Diego State CA
OF Tyler Adkison Jr. San Diego State CA
OF Scott Hurst Jr. Cal State Fullerton CA
OF Brock Hale So. Brigham Young UT
OF Jared Oliva Jr. Arizona AZ
DH Keston Hiura Jr. UC Irvine CA
P Luke Heimlich Jr. Oregon State OR
P Jake Thompson Jr. Oregon State OR
P David Peterson Jr. Oregon OR
P Cory Abbott Jr. Loyola Marymount CA
RP Colton Hock Jr. Stanford CA
 
NCAA Div. I West All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Bronson Larsen Sr. Brigham Young UT
C Riley Adams Jr. San Diego CA
1B Austin Bush Jr. UC Santa Barbara CA
2B Scott Silva Sr. Fresno State CA
3B Ramsey Romano Jr. Long Beach State CA
SS Nico Hoerner So. Stanford CA
OF Jake Stone Sr. Fresno State CA
OF Michael Echavia Jr. Nevada NV
OF Jared Akins Sr. Fresno State CA
OF Garrison Schwartz Jr. Grand Canyon AZ
DH Alfonso Rivas III So. Arizona AZ
P Griffin Canning Jr. UCLA CA
P Eli Morgan Jr. Gonzaga WA
P Darren McCaughan Jr. Long Beach State CA
P Connor Seabold Jr. Cal State Fullerton CA
RP Kenyon Yovan Fr. Oregon OR