2015 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. I All-Region Teams

Presented by Rawlings.
Presented by Rawlings.

The American Baseball Coaches Association has released the 2015 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. I All-Region teams. The teams are voted on by members of the American Baseball Coaches Association and the process is led by the ABCA NCAA Div. I All-America Committee. All-Region first-team selections are eligible for ABCA/Rawlings All-America honors.

ABCA/Rawlings All-Americans will be announced on Saturday, June 13, and the ABCA/Rawlings Gold Glove team will be announced on Sunday, June 14.

The ABCA/Rawlings All-America team was first recognized in 1949 and is the oldest All-America team in college baseball. The ABCA All-America committee is chaired by Dean Ehehalt of Monmouth University and also includes head coaches Mike Stone (Massachusetts), Brian O'Connor (Virginia), Tim Corbin (Vanderbilt), Steve Jaksa (Central Michigan), Steve Smith (Baylor), Tommy Raffo (Arkansas State) and George Horton (Oregon).

The ABCA, founded in 1945, is the primary professional organization for baseball coaches at the amateur level. Its over 6,600 members represent all 50 states and 23 countries. Since its initial meeting of 27 college baseball coaches in June 1945, Association membership has broadened to include eight divisions: NCAA Division I, II and III, NAIA, Junior College, Pacific Association Division, High School and Youth. The 72nd annual ABCA Convention will be held Jan. 7-10, 2016 in Nashville, Tennessee.

 

Northeast-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. I Northeast All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Nick Dini Sr. Wagner NY
1B Connor Panas Sr. Canisius NY
2B Vinny Siena Jr. Connecticut CT
3B David Vandercook Sr. Columbia NY
SS Zack Short So. Sacred Heart CT
OF Brett Siddall Jr. Canisius NY
OF Jack Parenty Jr. Stony Brook NY
OF Chris Shaw Jr. Boston College MA
DH Joey Falcone Sr. Columbia NY
P Carson Cross Sr. Connecticut CT
P Ryan McCormick Jr. St. John's NY
P Alex Robinett Sr. Army NY
RP Tom Hackimer Jr. St. John's NY
 
NCAA Div. I Northeast All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Ethan Ferreira Sr. Harvard MA
1B Vincent Guglietti Sr. Quinnipiac CT
2B Cole Fabio So. Bryant RI
3B Louis Mele So. NYIT NY
SS Danny Mendick Sr. UMass Lowell MA
OF Alex Caruso Jr. St. John's NY
OF Blake Davey Sr. Connecticut CT
OF Gus Craig Sr. Columbia NY
DH Joe DeRoche-Duffin Jr. Connecticut CT
P Anthony Kay So. Connecticut CT
P Mariano Rivera Sr. Iona NY
P Tyler Wilson Fr. Rhode Island RI
RP Matt Quintana Sr. Siena NY
 
East-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. I East All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Nick Collins Jr. Georgetown DC
1B Charley Gould Jr. William & Mary VA
2B Mike Garzillo Jr. Lehigh PA
3B Matt Dacey Jr. Richmond VA
SS Vimael Machin Sr. VCU VA
OF John Brue Jr. St. Joseph's PA
OF Michael Morman Gr. Richmond VA
OF Sean Trent Jr. Navy MD
DH Joey Ravert Jr. La Salle PA
P Ryan Cook Sr. Richmond VA
P Heath Dwyer Sr. VCU VA
P Luke Gillingham Jr. Navy MD
RP Matt Lees Sr. VCU VA
RP Jordan Ramsey Sr. UNC Wilmington NC
 
NCAA Div. I East All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Gavin Stupienski So. UNC Wilmington NC
1B Corey Dick Sr. UNC Wilmington NC
2B Kyle Davis Fr. West Virginia WV
3B Matt Davis So. VCU VA
SS Chad Carroll Jr. James Madison VA
OF Justin Korenblatt Sr. La Salle PA
OF Kyri Washington Jr. Longwood VA
OF Luke Willis Sr. George Mason VA
DH Greg Olenski Sr. Delaware DE
P Aaron Myers Sr. Longwood VA
P Matt Outman Jr. Norfolk State VA
P Conrad Wozniak Jr. UMBC MD
RP Eddie Muhl So. George Washington DC
 
Atlantic-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. I Atlantic All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Zack Collins So. Miami FL
1B Will Craig So. Wake Forest NC
2B Blake Butler Jr. College of Charleston SC
3B David Thompson Jr. Miami FL
SS Logan Ratledge Sr. North Carolina State NC
OF DJ Stewart Jr. Florida State FL
OF Ryan Cooper Sr. Elon NC
OF Lee Miller Jr. Davidson NC
DH Patrick Marshall Sr. Radford VA
P Taylor Clarke Jr. College of Charleston SC
P Mike Shawaryn So. Maryland MD
P Matthew Crownover Jr. Clemson SC
RP Ryan Meisinger Jr. Radford VA
 
NCAA Div. I Atlantic All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Chris Okey So. Clemson SC
1B Nick Pappas So. College of Charleston SC
2B George Iskenderian Jr. Miami FL
3B Carl Wise Jr. College of Charleston SC
SS Michael Paez So. Coastal Carolina SC
OF Cole Hallum Jr. Campbell NC
OF Cedric Mullins Jr. Campbell NC
OF Reed Rohlman Fr. Clemson SC
OF Connor Walsh Sr. The Citadel SC
DH A.J. Murray Sr. Georgia Tech GA
P Jared Lyons Sr. Liberty VA
P Brandon Glazer Sr. College of Charleston SC
P Michael Boyle Jr. Radford VA
RP Josh Sborz Jr. Virginia VA
 
South-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. I South All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Chris Robinson Sr. Morehead State KY
1B Chris Chinea Jr. Louisiana State LA
2B Tyler Fullerton Jr. Belmont TN
3B Josh Tobias Sr. Florida FL
SS Dansby Swanson Jr. Vanderbilt TN
SS Alex Bregman Jr. Louisiana State LA
OF Andrew Benintendi So. Arkansas AR
OF Donnie Dewees So. North Florida FL
OF Drew Ferguson Sr. Belmont TN
DH JJ Schwarz Fr. Florida FL
P Carson Fulmer Jr. Vanderbilt TN
P Alex Lange Fr. Louisiana State LA
P Zach Rodgers Sr. Central Florida FL
RP Corbin Olmstead Jr. North Florida FL
 
NCAA Div. I South All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Kade Scivicque Sr. Louisiana State LA
1B Kyle Martin Sr. South Carolina SC
2B Trey York Jr. East Tennessee State TN
3B Matt Beaty Sr. Belmont TN
SS Branden Boggetto Jr. Southeast Missouri MO
OF Christin Stewart Jr. Tennessee TN
OF Andrew Stevenson Jr. Louisiana State LA
OF Kyle Lewis So. Mercer GA
DH Austin Edens Fr. Samford AL
P James McMahon Sr. Southern Mississippi MS
P Brendan McKay Fr. Louisville KY
P James Naile Jr. UAB AL
RP Nolan Blackwood So. Memphis TN
RP Tommy Peterson So. South Florida FL
 
South Central-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. I South Central All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Samm Wiggins Sr. Houston-Baptist TX
1B Edwin Rios Jr. Florida International FL
2B Stefan Trosclair Jr. Louisiana LA
3B Zach George Sr. Arkansas State AR
SS Blake Trahan Jr. Louisiana LA
OF Brendon Sanger Jr. Florida Atlantic FL
OF Logan Hill Jr. Troy AL
OF Kyle Survance Jr. Houston TX
DH John Clay Reeves Sr. Rice TX
P Kevin Hill Jr. South Alabama AL
P Justin Sinibaldi Jr. Nicholls State LA
P Gunner Leger Fr. Louisiana LA
RP Stuart Holmes Sr. Nicholls State LA
 
NCAA Div. I South Central All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Chris Biocic So. Alabama State AL
1B Chris Iriart Jr. Houston TX
2B Melvin Rodriguez Sr. Jackson State MS
3B Ricky Santiago Sr. Florida Atlantic FL
SS Stijn van der Meer Jr. Lamar TX
OF Cole Billingsley So. South Alabama AL
OF Kyle Clement Jr. Louisiana LA
OF Logan Landon Sr. Texas-Pan American TX
DH Daniel Midyett Jr. Southeastern Louisiana LA
P Andrew Lantrip So. Houston TX
P Trevor Belicek Sr. Texas A&M-Corpus Christi TX
P Joseph Camacho Jr. Alabama State AL
P Kyle Cedotal Jr. Southeastern Louisiana LA
RP Dylan Moore Fr. Louisiana LA
 
Mideast-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. I Mideast All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Jarett Rindfleisch So. Ball State IN
1B David Kerian Sr. Illinois IL
2B Jacob Cronenworth Jr. Michigan MI
3B Mark Weist Sr. Michigan State MI
SS Greg Kaiser Jr. IPFW IN
OF Jeff Boehm Sr. Illinois Chicago IL
OF Ian Happ Jr. Cincinnati OH
OF Sam Koenig Sr. Wisconsin-Milwaukee WI
DH Scott Donley Sr. Indiana IN
P Kevin Duchene Jr. Illinois IL
P Ryan Smoyer So. Notre Dame IN
P Drasen Johnson Sr. Illinois IL
RP Tyler Jay Jr. Illinois IL
 
NCAA Div. I Mideast All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Jason Goldstein Jr. Illinois IL
1B Ryan Krill Sr. Michigan State MI
2B Pat MacKenzie Sr. Central Michigan MI
3B Zarley Zalewski Jr. Kent State OH
SS Deion Tansel Jr. Toledo OH
OF Mitch Longo So. Ohio OH
OF Pat Porter Sr. Ohio State OH
OF Caleb Howell Sr. Eastern Illinois IL
DH Daniel Jipping Fr. Central Michigan MI
P Blake Hickman Jr. Iowa IA
P Brett Adcock So. Michigan MI
P Eric Lauer So. Kent State OH
RP Logan Cozart Sr. Ohio OH
 
Midwest-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. I Midwest All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Anthony Hermelyn Jr. Oklahoma OK
1B Ryan Tinkham Jr. Wichita State KS
2B Kolbey Carpenter Jr. Oklahoma OK
3B Jake Burger Fr. Missouri State MO
SS Blake Allemand Sr. Texas A&M TX
OF Kevin Kaczmarski Sr. Evansville IN
OF Nick Banks So. Texas A&M TX
OF Cody Jones Sr. TCU TX
DH Anthony Sequeira Sr. Oral Roberts OK
P Michael Freeman Sr. Oklahoma State OK
P Matt Hall Jr. Missouri State MO
P Preston Morrison Sr. TCU TX
RP Riley Ferrell Jr. TCU TX
 
NCAA Div. I Midwest All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Matt Whatley Fr. Oral Roberts OK
1B Eric Gutierrez Jr. Texas Tech TX
2B Paul DeJong Jr. Illinois State IL
3B Carl Stajduhar Fr. New Mexico NM
SS Donnie Walton Jr. Oklahoma State OK
OF Logan Taylor Jr. Texas A&M TX
OF Jeff Campbell Sr. North Dakota ND
OF Sam Hilliard Sr. Wichita State KS
DH Mitchell Nau Sr. Texas A&M TX
P Jon Harris Jr. Missouri State MO
P Grayson Long Jr. Texas A&M TX
P Jeff Degano Jr. Indiana State IN
RP Brandon Koch Jr. Dallas Baptist TX
 
West-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. I West All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Garrett Stubbs Sr. Southern California CA
1B Austin Byler Sr. Nevada NV
2B Scott Kingery Jr. Arizona AZ
3B Bobby Dalbec So. Arizona AZ
SS Kevin Newman Jr. Arizona AZ
SS Kyle Holder Jr. San Diego CA
OF Jeff Hendrix Jr. Oregon State OR
OF Bobby Stahel Jr. Southern California CA
OF Cameron Newell Sr. UC Santa Barbara CA
DH David Olmedo-Barrera Jr. Cal State Fullerton CA
P Thomas Eshelman Jr. Cal State Fullerton CA
P James Kaprielian Jr. UCLA CA
P Dillon Tate Jr. UC Santa Barbara CA
P Andrew Moore Jr. Oregon State OR
RP David Berg Sr. UCLA CA
 
NCAA Div. I West All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Seby Zavala Jr. San Diego State CA
1B KJ Harrison Fr. Oregon State OR
2B Ryan Howell Jr. Nevada NV
3B Mitchell Tolman Jr. Oregon OR
SS Kevin Kramer Jr. UCLA OR
OF Steven Pallares Sr. San Diego State CA
OF Trenton Brooks So. Nevada NV
OF Keston Hiura Fr. UC Irvine CA
OF Kewby Meyer Sr. Nevada NV
DH Chris Paul Sr. California CA
P David Hill Jr. San Diego CA
P Bubba Derby Jr. San Diego State CA
P Ryan Kellogg Jr. Arizona State AZ
RP Tyler Peitzmeier Sr. Cal State Fullerton CA
RP Ryan Burr Jr. Arizona State AZ